KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

dubbelop

English translation: redundant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dubbelop
English translation:redundant
Entered by: Buck

11:21 Jan 19, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / part of a judgment
Dutch term or phrase: dubbelop
I'm having trouble with this word in the following sentence. Partij A stelt daarnaast dat het dubbelop is om zowel terugbetaling van de beweerdelijk geïncasseerde facturen als de kosten te vorderen. TIA
Buck
Netherlands
redundant
Explanation:
afaik, they seem to be stating they find it a redundant claim, ie redundant to make the 2 claims. It doesn't sound terribly redundant to me from what I see of the context, but that would be legal grounds for having the claim dismissed.

Since plaintiff has already asserted a claim against Siemens for breach of contract, plaintiff’s redundant claim for breach of the contractual duty of good faith and fair dealing must be dismissed.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:dLhO81eqXJ0J:courts.phi...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions, but as it is a legal text, writeaway's solution is what I've chosen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... is asking for the same thing twicexxxjarry
3 +2redundant
writeaway
3 +1... would effectively make the relevant party pay twice
Marijke Singer
5 -1twice for no good reason
Suzan Hamer
3asking twice overtelraam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asking twice over


Explanation:
Client A also suggests that it is asking for things twice over by demanding both... etc.

It's a difficult one - and I can't really come up with anything better.

telraam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Correct meaning but too informal in this legal context.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
twice for no good reason


Explanation:
According ot Kevin Cook in "Dubbel Dutch," "The expression 'dat is dubbelop' is used when something is done twice for no good reason." . . . "Dat is dubbeop:" = "That's just a duplication of effort."

Pretty much the same as Jonathan's answer, but apparently the idea of unnecessary duplication is important.


Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: no good reason? where do you see that implication in the Dutch?
15 mins
  -> I'm quoting Kevin Cook. The idea of "unnecessary/for no good reason" is also implied in your answer: redundant, which is defined as "superfluous" (unnecessary), "excessive" (more than required), etc.

neutral  Tina Vonhof: The claimants do it for a very good reason in their opinion.
12 hrs
  -> Yes, of course, Tina. Perhaps it was a mistake to quote Mr. Cook . . .

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redundant


Explanation:
afaik, they seem to be stating they find it a redundant claim, ie redundant to make the 2 claims. It doesn't sound terribly redundant to me from what I see of the context, but that would be legal grounds for having the claim dismissed.

Since plaintiff has already asserted a claim against Siemens for breach of contract, plaintiff’s redundant claim for breach of the contractual duty of good faith and fair dealing must be dismissed.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:dLhO81eqXJ0J:courts.phi...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions, but as it is a legal text, writeaway's solution is what I've chosen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Nice rendering into (proper) legal language!
8 hrs

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Redundant means onnodig or overbodig. I don't think that meaning fits here.//Terugbetaling van facturen en kosten van het geding are two different claims.
12 hrs
  -> it means that the claim has been duplicated (asking for the same thing twice). that makes it a redundant claim./they ARE filed as 2 separate claims but A is stating that they are duplicate claims.

neutral  xxxjarry: I tend to agree with Tina. I am familiar with the meaning of 'redundant'. The point is that the claimant did not set out to make a redundant claim.
19 hrs
  -> it means that the claim has been duplicated (asking for the same thing twice). that makes it a redundant claim./maybe not but that is what Partij A says

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: it's redundant in law, doesn't matter what claimant set out to do, the effect (as contended by A) was redundancy (was in UK last week, otherwise would have joined the "fray" sooner)
2 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... is asking for the same thing twice


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I would rather put it this way.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... would effectively make the relevant party pay twice


Explanation:
Another option

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Also a good option.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!