KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

tekstargument

English translation: textual argument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tekstargument
English translation:textual argument
Entered by: xxxjarry

00:46 Feb 21, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / explanation of ruling
Dutch term or phrase: tekstargument
In dat verband lijkt mij geen enkel tekstargument uit de artikelen van de eenvormige wet te kunnen worden gehaald.

Does anyone have a good English expression for tekstargument?

Thanks!
Willemina Hagenauw
textual argument
Explanation:
See: ATTORNEYS' FEES AND THE CONFLICT BETWEEN RULE 68 AND THE CLEAN ...The textual argument in Marek can be characterized as follows: (1) Rule 68 refers to "costs"; (2) the drafters of the federal rules knew that there were ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3816/is_200609/ai_n17197275/pg

and a further 7,699 Google hits.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks Jarry!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4textual argumentxxxjarry
2strand of argument
Mark Shimmin


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textual argument


Explanation:
See: ATTORNEYS' FEES AND THE CONFLICT BETWEEN RULE 68 AND THE CLEAN ...The textual argument in Marek can be characterized as follows: (1) Rule 68 refers to "costs"; (2) the drafters of the federal rules knew that there were ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3816/is_200609/ai_n17197275/pg

and a further 7,699 Google hits.


xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Many thanks Jarry!

Willemina

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strand of argument


Explanation:
Seen this used as "argument string" in computers but think it would be more like "No grounds for this (train, thread) strand of argument to be drawn from the text of these articles...".
Sorry, no supporting evidence.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sorry, but don't see how this fits in with any legal context: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:yvim72GJ2OYJ:l10n.gnome... tekstargument&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1&gl=be&lr=lang_en
26 mins