KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

zeggen voor recht

English translation: rightfully state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:zeggen voor recht
English translation:rightfully state
Entered by: Eva Weidema

09:24 Feb 23, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court decision
Dutch term or phrase: zeggen voor recht
In a court decision; used frequently at the beginning of a sentence. This is a standard formula. Does anyone know the English equivalent? 'Say to the court?'
Eva Weidema
Germany
rightfully state
Explanation:
comes from French "dire pour droit". See answers given earlier on ProZ (look up the French term).
Selected response from:

Erik Dupont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1make a declaratory judgment
Wanda Boeke
4rightfully stateErik Dupont
3rule/find
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rule/find


Explanation:
Dit is een Vlaamse uitdrukking, opgenomen in een vordering en verzoek aan de rechter om "te zeggen voor recht" om een bepaald rechtelijk bevel te geven. Dus volgens mij kun je hier met "rule" of "find" volstaan.

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rightfully state


Explanation:
comes from French "dire pour droit". See answers given earlier on ProZ (look up the French term).

Erik Dupont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a declaratory judgment


Explanation:
In the Van den End Juridisch Lexicon (a good but not great reference tool) it states the following : 'verklaren voor recht dat' to declare it to be law that (for the Dutch 'verklaren' where the Flemish is often 'zeggen'); 'verklaring voor recht' declaratory judgment.

When a party in a lawsuit asks the court/judge to 'zeggen voor recht' they are asking for a declaratory judgment (A binding adjudication that establishes the rights & other legal relations of the parties without providing for or ordering enforcement - Black's Law Dictionary)

Wanda Boeke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Hassler-Forest
11 days