KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

---wijst het meer of anders verzochte af---

English translation: rejects any different or additional requests


13:53 Mar 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce decree
Dutch term or phrase: ---wijst het meer of anders verzochte af---
..spreekt uit de echtscheiding... verstaat de regelingen ...als hier herhaald en overgenomen moeten worden aangemerkt; ----wijst het meer of anders verzochte af ----. Getekend
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
English translation:rejects any different or additional requests
Explanation:
It is hard to be sure without the complete context. It sounds like more was asked for but not agreed to.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Bedankt Tina. Een dame uit A'dam stuurde het volgende:" rejects any
further or alternative claims'.
Conclusie: great minds think alike. Ergo? You are great. Wessel



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rejects any different or additional requests
Tina Vonhof
5denies any further and other claims/requestsWendy Hassler-Forest
4-- denies that sought additionally or differently
Buck


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rejects any different or additional requests


Explanation:
It is hard to be sure without the complete context. It sounds like more was asked for but not agreed to.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Bedankt Tina. Een dame uit A'dam stuurde het volgende:" rejects any
further or alternative claims'.
Conclusie: great minds think alike. Ergo? You are great. Wessel



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kate.

agree  Arsen Nazarian: Or just: denies all other claims. This comes usually at the end of (Dutch) court awards whether "any other" requests have been actually made or not.
3 hrs
  -> Sounds good, especially if it's just a routine phrase.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-- denies that sought additionally or differently


Explanation:
used it many times. just a suggestion

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: This is English? "denies that sought additionally"
76 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denies any further and other claims/requests


Explanation:
at the end of a judgment, following the court's ruling on a number of claims or requests (usually fully or partially granting the preceding claims/requests)

Wendy Hassler-Forest
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch