KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

akte overlegging producties

English translation: record, document or other instrument confirming the filing or submission of exhibits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:akte overlegging producties
English translation:record, document or other instrument confirming the filing or submission of exhibits
Entered by: Jack den Haan

20:51 Mar 15, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: akte overlegging producties
The term is used in a judgement/ruling (vonnis) of the Court of The Hague in a patent infringement case. No entry for it in my copy of Van den End's Legal Dictionary.
Jack den Haan
Netherlands
a record confirming the filing of exhibits
Explanation:
Men denke aan de uitdrukking "waarvan akte".
Selected response from:

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Grading comment
I'm still not absolutely sure that this is the term that should be used in UK English translation, and the client hasn't helped me out of the dark either. I think it comes closest to the intended meaning, though. Thank you Albert, Leonard, Wendy and Sevan for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5instrument containing details on the submission of exhibitsWendy Hassler-Forest
4a record confirming the filing of exhibits
Albert Stufkens
3 +1document containing exhibits
Leonard Morin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document containing exhibits


Explanation:
The term I found in my version of the Juridisch Lexicon was "akte houdende overlegging producties", which is translated with the phrase above.

If doesn't get a lot of hits on Google, however.

Leonard Morin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: Considering the limited cotnext
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a record confirming the filing of exhibits


Explanation:
Men denke aan de uitdrukking "waarvan akte".

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
I'm still not absolutely sure that this is the term that should be used in UK English translation, and the client hasn't helped me out of the dark either. I think it comes closest to the intended meaning, though. Thank you Albert, Leonard, Wendy and Sevan for your help!

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrument containing details on the submission of exhibits


Explanation:
An instrument that may be submitted to the Court if either party wishes to submit exhibits in addition to those submitted in previous statements and pleadings.

Wendy Hassler-Forest
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch