KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

meerderjarigenbewind

English translation: receivership of (an incompetent adult's estate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:meerderjarigenbewind
English translation:receivership of (an incompetent adult's estate)
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

14:04 Apr 23, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / deed of incorporation
Dutch term or phrase: meerderjarigenbewind
"Ingeval van instelling van een *meerderjarigenbewind* over de aandelen van een aandeelhouder moeten de aandelen van de desbetreffende aandeelhouder worden aangeboden, met inachtneming van het bepaalde in X."

I couldn't find a precise definition in the dicos for this and have come up with: "In the event that the shares of a shareholder who is of full age is put under administration, ..."

Anybody have a better, more precise solution? RSVP. TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
instatement of a receivership of (an incompetent adult's)
Explanation:
... shares.

Receivership implies, in the UK at least, that the subject is a person under legal or physical disability and who is no longer 'sui juris' (note juris and not iuris in Anglo-Am. countries).

Guardianship would be of the person - gen. of an under-age person = child or minor.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Nice work, Tom. Too late for my purposes, but worth noting for future reference. Thx in any case. Cheers, R.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instatement of a receivership of (an incompetent adult's)xxxAdrian MM.
4 -1of age
Jennifer Barnett


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
of age


Explanation:
'of age' is sufficient rather than 'of full age'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-23 17:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer came from my general knowledge and this was confirmed by checking the Van Dalen NL-Eng dictionary (good old book form). An alternative version is 'age of majority', also cited in said dictionary.

She has reached the age of majority. She has become of age.

Jennifer Barnett
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kitty Brussaard: Sorry, your answer is not complete (how about 'bewind') and also seems to miss the point (cf. Buck's note)
18 hrs
  -> My answer was limited to the 'age' aspect rather than the entire term. I guess I should have made that more clear. Or perhaps I should not have submitted a less than complete answer in the first place: am new to this forum.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instelling van een meerderjarigenbewind over
instatement of a receivership of (an incompetent adult's)


Language variant: US/Can./UK

Explanation:
... shares.

Receivership implies, in the UK at least, that the subject is a person under legal or physical disability and who is no longer 'sui juris' (note juris and not iuris in Anglo-Am. countries).

Guardianship would be of the person - gen. of an under-age person = child or minor.



Example sentence(s):
  • (a) A guardian of the person or general guardian of an incompetent adult may ...... discreet person as a receiver to take possession of the ward's estate, ...
  • Mental Capacity Act 2005 (Lasting Powers of Attorney, Enduring Powers of ... The Mental Capacity Act 2005 has its basis in the Law Commission Report No 231 ...

    Reference: http://www.ncleg.net/enactedlegislation/statutes/html/bychap...
    Reference: http://www.dca.gov.uk/menincap/legis.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Nice work, Tom. Too late for my purposes, but worth noting for future reference. Thx in any case. Cheers, R.