KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

voorschot nemen

English translation: anticipate (jump the gun) / prejudge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorschot nemen
English translation:anticipate (jump the gun) / prejudge
Entered by: xxxjarry

12:07 Jul 3, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: voorschot nemen
Dat onmogelijk van de rechter verlangd kan worden dat hij een voorschot op de uitkomst van die procedure neemt
Manuel Maduro
anticipate (jumps the gun)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks, Jarry! In fact, it's what I had put down tentatively, but I wasn't too sure. Prejudge is a good option too, but in this context I have my doubts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prejudge
Kitty Brussaard
5 +2To anticipateJolanda Dubbelman
4 +2anticipate (jumps the gun)xxxjarry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To anticipate


Explanation:
I'm quite sure it means "to anticipate on the outcome of the procedure".

Jolanda Dubbelman
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
1 min

agree  xxxjarry: Great minds ...
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anticipate (jumps the gun)


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thanks, Jarry! In fact, it's what I had put down tentatively, but I wasn't too sure. Prejudge is a good option too, but in this context I have my doubts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: I would not put a gun in a judge's hand...(just joking as I know the expression!)
2 mins
  -> Thank you. He may just have to bite the bullet though. :-)

agree  Lianne van de Ven
1 hr
  -> Thank you

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prejudge


Explanation:
'Een voorschot nemen op' betekent hier volgens mij 'vooruitlopen op' en kan - behalve met 'anticipate'- eventueel ook met 'prejudge' vertaald worden. Zie ook de onderstaande links.

Federal Reserve Board Governor Randall Kroszner said on Wednesday that he would not make any guesses about what might come out of the Fed's upcoming June 14 hearings on mortgage lending practices.
"It is very important not to prejudge what we will do and certainly I could not speak for my other governors (...)"
www.reuters.com/article/governmentFilingsNews/idUSWAT007562...

Bush won't prejudge outcome of CIA leak investigation - WASHINGTON --With the CIA leak investigation nearing an end, Presiden : Encyclopedia.com.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1P2-1602055.html

Let's not prejudge outcome of rape case vs. American marines - Ermita. Executive Secretary Eduardo Ermita today called on the people to allow the legal ...
www.gov.ph/news/default.asp?i=13774



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 14:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@asker: 'Prejudiceren' is voor zover ik weet een verouderde term die vroeger gebruikt werd in formele/juridische stukken met de betekenis 'schaden' of 'benadelen'. Zonder verdere context vind ik het moeilijk om te zeggen welke vertaling je voor resp. 'prejudiceren' en 'een voorschot nemen' het beste kunt gebruiken :-)

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Helaas wordt elders in de tekst de term "prejudiceren" gebruikt, met een wat andere betekenis. Prejudge in beide gevallen gebruiken kan verwarrend worden. Wat denk je?

Asker: Als ik het goed begrijp, betekent prejudiceren zoiets als "de uitkomst van een latere beslissing oneigenlijk beinvloeden". Een voorschot nemen is wat dat betreft misschien beperkter. Wat denk je?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: goede voorbeelden
35 mins
  -> Bedankt Lianne :-)

agree  xxxjarry: Good one Kitty!
43 mins
  -> Thanks Jarry :-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: Een voorschot nemen = to prejudge; prejudiceren = to prejudice.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina!

agree  AllisonK
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Allison!