KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

bedreiging met enig misdrijf

English translation: threat against life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bedreiging met enig misdrijf
English translation:threat against life
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

09:21 Jul 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: bedreiging met enig misdrijf
This is taken from a police report. It seems to be a set phrase for an offence in the Netherlands, but I am unsure as to the precise English equivalent.

The exact text is:

"Feit 1: Bedreiging met enig misdrijf tegen het leven gericht, meermalen gepleegd"
Adam Dean
threats against life
Explanation:
Het gaat om bedreigingen, niet om gepleegde feiten. De bedreigen zijn niet "met misdrijf" maar met "misdrijf" *tegen het leven.* Het is niet zo goed nederlands. Maar commonly vertaald als "threats against life" - google
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with your suggestion from the comments in the end: "Threats to commit criminal acts that would result in significant personal injury or death..."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1threat to commit any crime against life
Kitty Brussaard
4 +1threat of any criminal conduct resulting in personal injury or death
Tina Vonhof
4assault with intent to commit manslaughterxxxjarry
4Life-threatening offenceJo Le
4threats against life
Lianne van de Ven
3threat of some criminal offence (against a person's life)Jack den Haan


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
threat of some criminal offence (against a person's life)


Explanation:
Not an expert in this field, but this would be a more or literal translation IMHO.

http://homepage.usask.ca/~sta575/cdn-firearms/Reform/1995050...
Further, the law-abiding citizen would be forced by **threat of criminal offence** to provide the evidence necessary to incriminate themselves in court."


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threats against life


Explanation:
Het gaat om bedreigingen, niet om gepleegde feiten. De bedreigen zijn niet "met misdrijf" maar met "misdrijf" *tegen het leven.* Het is niet zo goed nederlands. Maar commonly vertaald als "threats against life" - google


Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with your suggestion from the comments in the end: "Threats to commit criminal acts that would result in significant personal injury or death..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: I think it is a mouthful and not the standard English rendering of the Dutch.
15 mins
  -> Is this better: "Threats to commit criminal acts that would result in significant personal injury or death..."

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Life-threatening offence


Explanation:
I think 'enig' just means 'any sort of' here, so 'any sort of offence that threatens someone else's life'. Police reports always tend to use archaic structures for some reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 11:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is turning into a pretty lively discussion... Hope there won't be any death threats :-p

'Death threat' might be a solution, because I think Lianne has the right interpretation. Nobody has committed the actual crime of murder, BUT the death threat in itself is a criminal offence.

Whether or not to use an English term to convey 'enige' is liable to discussion, as there is more than one way of threatening to kill somebody.

Here are some sources to support all of this:

http://zakelijk.infonu.nl/juridisch/3689-bedreiging-nader-be...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Death_threat

Jo Le
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens: perhaps offence (overtreding) is too light? why not crime?
8 mins

disagree  Lianne van de Ven: er is geen offence gepleegd, er is alleen gedreigd
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assault with intent to commit manslaughter


Explanation:
An unlawful assault committed in such manner and with such means as would have resulted in commission of crime of manslaughter if person assaulted had died from effects of assault (Black's Law Dictionary, Fifth Edition).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 10:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also 'Aggravated assault'

268. (1) Every one commits an aggravated assault who wounds, maims, disfigures or endangers the life of the complainant.

http://www.lawyers.ca/statutes/criminal_code_of_canada_assau...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 11:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(See JM Lianne Van de Ven's comment): "Threats of assault with intent to commit manslaughter"
or: "Threats of aggravated assault"

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: volgens mij is de assault niet gepleegd, alleen de bedreiging//yes, your addition of "threats of" fixes my comment. I am not sure about the manslaughter still. "Tegen het leven" en "against life" can also mean personal injury, not necessarily death.
27 mins

neutral  Jo Le: be careful with 'aggravated assault' because that does not necessarily imply wanting to kill someone. attacking someone with a baseball bat in order to injure him but not kill him, is also an aggravated assault. Notice how your definition says 'or'.
1 hr
  -> See definition of Canadian courts: Every one commits an aggravated assault who wounds, maims, disfigures or ENDANGERS the life of the complainant.

neutral  writeaway: according to Blacks, manslaughter is unlawful killing without malice aforethought. so afaik, that means it's impossible to start out with the intent to commit manslaughter. /likewise and ditto
1 hr
  -> I seems to me that if this is what you think you ought to tell Mr Black about it, because my above definition was taken verbatim from his famed dicitionary.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bedreiging met enig misdrijf tegen het leven gericht
threat to commit any crime against life


Explanation:
IMO is de juridische verzamelterm in dit geval 'crimes against life'. Bedreiging met enig misdrijf' kan gewoon letterlijk vertaald worden met 'Threat to commit any crime (...)".
Zie ook de onderstaande links.

Wisconsin Law - Crimes against life. First-degree intentional homicide · First-degree reckless homicide; Felony murder; Second-degree intentional homicide - ...
www.vanwagnerwood.com/CM/Custom/VEHICULAR_HOMICIDE

Classification of Crimes Felonies The following are felony offenses: * "Crimes against life": intentional homicide, abortion, major assault, endangerment of ...
ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/pub/ascii/wfcjsbr.txt



Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: So you added "to commit any crime" to my proposal "threat against life." I cannot disagree with that, so I agree :-)//You are very accurate!
37 mins
  -> Thanks Lianne. It was not my intent to copy you but to provide a correct/common translation for 'misdrijf tegen het leven' and the threat to commit any such crime :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threat of any criminal conduct resulting in personal injury or death


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

A victim is a person who suffers injury or death … caused by criminally injurious conduct … that, by its nature, poses a serious threat of personal injury or death



    Reference: http://www.aardvarc.org/victim/states/ncvic.shtml
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVert-ical Tr: I think this is the best choice out of all of these suggestions.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you,