KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

het had op de weg gelegen

English translation: it would have been the responsibility of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:het had op de weg gelegen
English translation:it would have been the responsibility of ...
Entered by: Sabine Piens

12:30 Jul 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / had het op de weg van uw Inspectie gelegen om
Dutch term or phrase: het had op de weg gelegen
zin maakt onderdeel uit van een formele brief'aanvullend verweerschrift aan het VROM:

"... had het op de weg van uw Inspectie gelegen om"
Jacqueline Sieben
Netherlands
it would have been the responsibility of ...
Explanation:
Van Dale
Selected response from:

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Grading comment
I have used this phrase, thanks!
In another context I have used
the phrase 'it would be up to'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it would have been logical for
Kitty Brussaard
4 +1it would have been up to...
Tina Vonhof
5it would have been the responsibility of ...Sabine Piens
4have seen its way clear toxxxjarry
3(your examination) could have......xxxLouisV


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it would have been the responsibility of ...


Explanation:
Van Dale

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have used this phrase, thanks!
In another context I have used
the phrase 'it would be up to'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Le: just google 'het had op de weg gelegen om' (without the quotation marks) and the meaning of the expression will become clear
14 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Jo !

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Volgens VD ben je de 'aangewezen persoon' als iets op je weg ligt of je voelt je 'geroepen' (om iets te doen). Verantwoordelijk zijn gaat IMO verder.
16 mins
  -> Dank je wel, Kitty ! De uitdrukking staat letterlijk in VD GW Engels ; in VD Hedendaags Nederlands wordt het inderdaad iets anders omschreven.

disagree  Lianne van de Ven: "op de weg gelegen" drukt juist uit "logisch" itt verantwoordelijkheid, dat zou ergens vastgelegd moeten zijn in plaats van "op de weg liggen"
19 mins
  -> Ik denk dat beide kunnen, meer context zou duidelijkheid kunnen scheppen

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have seen its way clear to


Explanation:
The Politics of the Cross: Democratic Rivals Endorse Abortion ...
If the Democratic Party could have seen its way clear to put forward a pro-life (or even a moderately pro-choice) candidate this time, it would have had a ...
politicsofthecross.blogspot.com/2008/04/democratic-rivals-endorse-abortion-will.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Icewine rewards those with gambler’s cool | Straight.com
All right, so I suppose playing near-favourites by even mentioning real names is pretty gutsy, but I think the post office might have seen its way clear to ...
www.straight.com/article/icewine-rewards-those-with-gambler... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: I think this means "had managed to" rather than "would have been logical to," but correct me if I am wrong//see my note at asker: aangewezen persoon (van dale)
16 mins
  -> Does the Dutch mean 'would have been logical to'? I somehow doubt it.

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: With Lianne. The expression 'op iemands weg liggen' means that someone is the most suitable person (or feels called upon) to do something. In this context perhaps even the person responsible for ... :-)
1 hr
  -> So 'to feel called upon' comes pretty close to my suggested answer.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it would have been logical for


Explanation:
Zie bijv. onderstaand voorbeeld.

It would have been logical for the Court to follow the Abood and Keller line of precedent and apply the germaneness test just as the Court applied in ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m6528/is_2_53/ai_n25401417/pg_16

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 14:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volgens Van Dale betekent de uitdrukking 'op iemands weg liggen' dat iemand de aangewezen (i.e. de meest geschikte/voor de hand liggende) persoon is of zich geroepen voelt (om iets te doen). In dit geval moet uit de verdere context duidelijk worden of het 'de verantwoordelijkheid van de Inspectie geweest zou zijn om ....' of dat het 'logisch/vanzelfsprekend geweest zou zijn als de Inspectie ....'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-07 14:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien ook: ... it would have been appropriate for the Inspectorate to .....

Example sentence(s):
  • ... it would have been logical for the Inspectorate to ...
Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
27 mins
  -> Bedankt Lianne!

agree  Kalyani Jog
56 mins
  -> Bedankt Kalyani!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it would have been up to...


Explanation:
This circumvents the question whether it would have been the responsibility of X or whether it would have been the logical thing for X to do.

Example sentence(s):
  • It would have been up to the jury to decide whether O'Connor had the necessary capacity for intent, taking into account all the evidence.

    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/Parliament/4327/ppas_cl...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: or should ....?
1 hr
  -> I think 'should' is too strong. Maybe if the sentence was 'uw inspectie had X moeten doen'.

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(your examination) could have......


Explanation:
an option I would like you comments on

xxxLouisV
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16