KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

preventievenadministratie

English translation: Remand Case Management; Handling of Remands (in Custody)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:preventievenadministratie
English translation:Remand Case Management; Handling of Remands (in Custody)
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

14:44 Aug 29, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court case
Dutch term or phrase: preventievenadministratie
This is an expression that is put under the signature of the "Hoofdofficier van Justitie" (Chief Public Prosecutor). I have no further context, but it has to do with a department in a court of law. Any legal eagles out there?
Willemina Hagenauw
Remand Case Management; Handling of Remands (in Custody)
Explanation:
I'm only expanding on Denimmish's answer. It must be an office or remand handling process, rather than the remand itself - in custody or *on bail* - or a remand centre (in custody).



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
I think you might be right! Many thanks

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Remand Case Management; Handling of Remands (in Custody)xxxAdrian MM.
2 +1On remand
Mark Shimmin
Summary of reference entries provided
Sindy Cremer

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On remand


Explanation:
"Voorlopig gehechten (preventieven) zijn verdachten van strafbare feiten die vooruitlopend op een definitief vonnis door een strafrechter voorlopig in hechtenis worden genomen".
Could perhaps use "remanded in custody".
No real evidence to support this thus low confidence level.
Could be the department responsible for keeping the person in custody.


Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: A little post hoc (apologies) but this is the phrase used in English (& Welsh) law
5 days
  -> Thanks Adam, I appreciate it.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Remand Case Management; Handling of Remands (in Custody)


Explanation:
I'm only expanding on Denimmish's answer. It must be an office or remand handling process, rather than the remand itself - in custody or *on bail* - or a remand centre (in custody).





Example sentence(s):
  • Definition of remands in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of remands. Pronunciation of remands. Translations of remands. remands synonyms, remands antonyms.
  • This change. will assure timely handling of a remand by GPHPC. These changes assure the. timely handling of remands by GPHPC. ...

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/remands
    Reference: http://www.glendaleohio.org/CMM/Archive_0402CMM.pd
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
I think you might be right! Many thanks

Willemina




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Willemina unfortunately I have little time to dig deeper, but so far I've found an explanation for the term "preventieven":

http://www.wpo.box.nl/power/landelijkond.pps
“a. Er bestaan maar 2 groepen gedetineerden: nog niet veroordeelde gedetineerden (preventieven) en afgestraften (alle in eerste aanleg veroordeelde gedetineerden)”
Hope this helps!

Sindy Cremer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60
Note to reference poster
Asker: That is really helpful! Thanks very much! Willemina