KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

voor deze

English translation: P.p.


11:23 Sep 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal correspondence
Dutch term or phrase: voor deze
I am translating a letter and I have come across the following passage which I am finding hard to translate: Namens de commissie, de Secretaris, voor deze, and then the name. Any ideas would be appreciated.
Sarah van den Elzen
Netherlands
English translation:P.p.
Explanation:
Per procuram
Selected response from:

Leonard Morin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Great solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1on his behalf
astrid
4 +1P.p.
Leonard Morin
Summary of reference entries provided
Jack den Haan

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
P.p.


Explanation:
Per procuram

Leonard Morin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. Great solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Crosland
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on his behalf


Explanation:
in English this would be translated as: on his behalf,.....

it is when someone signs a letter, (or dictates a report, as in for a doctor) in someone else's name or on someone else's order, hence
on his behalf, and then the person's name

astrid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gypsyboy
1 hr




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
I'm sure Leonard knows what he's talking about, but I was thinking of possibilities like 'on behalf of', 'in the name of', 'by order of' and 'for' myself. These are the translations given for the entry 'namens' (which I would say is pretty close to 'voor deze') by Van den End in his Juridisch Lexicon.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adam Smith
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam.
agree  WIDIC: Exact!
4 hrs
agree  Albert Stufkens
2 days2 hrs