ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

referente

English translation: referring party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:referente
English translation:referring party
Entered by: xxxJon O

12:27 Nov 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: referente
"eiseres in de hoofdzaak
referente in het incident,"

from an 'akte tot referte'

Any help appreciated, thanks!
xxxJon O
United Kingdom
referring party
Explanation:
Not quite sure, bujt I think this might be the term you're looking for.

https://www.eversheds.com/uk/home/publications/reference_gui...
Referring party
The party which submits the dispute to adjudication and which requires the adjudicator to provide a remedy in its favour. Equivalent to the claimant in litigation.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
This suggestion certainly makes most sense in the context of the piece I'm translating. Thanks Jack and thanks to all those who contributed to the discussion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1referring party
Jack den Haan
4referent
Lianne van de Ven
3 +1the party offering no further defence
Albert Stufkens
3 -1reference
Lianne van de Ven
Summary of reference entries provided
akte tot referte
Kitty Brussaard
referte
polymath
Akte tot refertexxxjarry

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referent


Explanation:
In Dutch this is the female version of "referent."
re·fe·rent
de referent (mannelijk), de referenten

1
verslaggever
betekenisverwante termen
2
iemand die een referaat houdt
betekenisverwante termen
3
iemand die informaties bezorgt voor een bepaald vakgebied
betekenisverwante termen
4
(taalkunde) datgene waarnaar een uitdrukking verwijst

referent de (m.)
1
verslaggever
reporter
recensent reviewer, critic
2
iemand die een referaat houdt
speaker
lecturer
3
iemand die informaties bezorgt
consultant, expert, specialist
4
(filosofie, taalkunde)
referent


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-11-11 13:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering the comments below I'll make a second suggestion, which is that "referente" may be miss-spelled and should be "referentie" which can be translated as "reference." She's claimant and reference in the incident.



Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I don't see any reference that involves this context. are you suggesting that a woman in involved?
5 mins
  -> yes, eiseres is a female, and she is also "de referente"

neutral  Buck: and which definition is applicable?
8 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: See definition of "akte tot referte" above
56 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reference


Explanation:
See my comment under "referent:"
Considering the peer comments I'll make a second suggestion, which is that "referente" may be miss-spelled and should be "referentie" which can be translated as "reference." She's claimant and reference in the incident.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-11 13:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jon, how about providing more context then, since no better suggestions have been made? Maybe a good sentence can then be constructed. I still think it's either miss-spelled or wrongly used.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is no 'she' involved in this. It's a matter between two large companies.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Buck: how can someone be a reference?
4 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: This answer does not seem likely in view of the definition of "akte tot referte" given above.
12 mins

disagree  Kitty Brussaard: In Dutch legal contexts 'referente' seems to be rather standard terminology (cf. Google). So far I haven't been able to find out what it exactly means or how it should be translated :-)
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referring party


Explanation:
Not quite sure, bujt I think this might be the term you're looking for.

https://www.eversheds.com/uk/home/publications/reference_gui...
Referring party
The party which submits the dispute to adjudication and which requires the adjudicator to provide a remedy in its favour. Equivalent to the claimant in litigation.


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
This suggestion certainly makes most sense in the context of the piece I'm translating. Thanks Jack and thanks to all those who contributed to the discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Buck.

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the party offering no further defence


Explanation:
Zie dicussierubriek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2008-11-14 22:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in het incident" = in the matter of the intervening dispute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2008-11-14 23:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voorbeeld van incident: http://www.nieuwsbank.nl/inp/2004/11/04/F029.htm

Albert Stufkens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/law_general/21488...
17 hrs
  -> Thank you. I did not even remember this!




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: akte tot referte

Reference information:
See earlier discussion on http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/law_general/21488...

NB. 'Referente' is certainly not a typo. In Dutch 'onderneming' (company) is regarded as a female noun. It is therefore perfectly logical/grammatical that in the case of your 'two large companies' one of them acts as 'eiseres' and 'referente' in this legal matter.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jack den Haan
21 mins
  -> En nu nog de vertaling Jack :-)
agree  Ken Cox: the same grammatical logic is used in German (probably no coincidence ;-) )
47 mins
  -> Thanks Ken :-)
agree  WIDIC: It's red tape all the way ! ;-))
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)
neutral  xxxjarry: I prefer Albert Stufkens' answer frankly
4 days
  -> Thanks Jarry. The comments I posted were not intended as an answer but merely for the purpose of reference/discussion. Albert's answer may be correct but it is a description rather than a translation :-)

2 hrs
Reference: referte

Reference information:
see also http://www.rechtspraak.nl/Wat is rechtspraak/Begrippenlijst ...

polymath
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

53 mins
Reference: Akte tot referte

Reference information:
According to Van den End (Jurlex) this means 'referral in response to the defendant's motion'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-15 16:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/law_general/21488...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334