KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

Op aangifte van...

English translation: as filed/reported/registered by ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Op aangifte van...
English translation:as filed/reported/registered by ...
Entered by: xxxjarry

19:17 Feb 15, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth certificate
Dutch term or phrase: Op aangifte van...
This shows up in a birth certificate just after naming the information of the child born; it goes on to state
Op aangifte van (name of person) afgevaardigde van de kraaminrichting...
Is this simply a witness or something akin to that?
Thanks in advance.
Emily Batcher
United States
as filed/reported/registered by ...
Explanation:
starightforward methinks
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as filed/reported/registered by ...xxxjarry
2Informant:xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as filed/reported/registered by ...


Explanation:
starightforward methinks

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kitty

agree  Buck
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Buck

agree  Tina Vonhof
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Informant:


Explanation:
Not an informer = grass.

This is the way it might be reflected in GB and the Brit. Comm. - maybe also in the US/Can?





Example sentence(s):
  • Informant details: certificate received from John Humphreys coroner for Middlesex. Inquest held 14 January 1876. Date Registered: 21 January 1876. ...

    Reference: http://www.ellett.org.uk/certificates.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Buck