KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

terbeschikkingstelling

English translation: placement under a hospital order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:terbeschikkingstelling
English translation:placement under a hospital order
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

20:44 Feb 15, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificate of good conduct
Dutch term or phrase: terbeschikkingstelling
There is one entry for this word on ProZ already, but I still didn't quite get the actual meaning of the word. My context is, at the end of a certificate of good conduct, the last line in bold type starts out "Te zijnen opzichte genomen maatregelen van terbeschikkingstelling van de regering..."
Emily Batcher
United States
placement under a hospital order
Explanation:
Your source term is nowadays known as 'Terbeschikkingstelling van de staat' and often abbreviated as 'tbs' (formerly 'tbr' / Terbeschikkingstelling van de regering). For an explanation see the links below.

The acronym TBS stands for ‘placement under a hospital order’. TBS is a treatment measure the court imposes on people who have committed serious offences and suffer from a psychiatric illness or disorder, which influences their behaviour to a greater or lesser extent.
As a result the court does not hold these people fully accountable for their actions. However, for the part of the offence for which the person in question can be held responsible the court can impose a prison sentence; the so-called combined sentence (e.g. eight years imprisonment in combination with TBS). In order to treat the disorder and prevent repeat offences (recidivism) TBS is imposed in addition to the sentence. The objective of TBS and combined sentences is to protect society.
http://english.justitie.nl/themes/tbs/

Terbeschikkingstelling, afgekort (voor 1988: terbeschikkingstelling van de regering, afgekort tbr), is in het Nederlandse strafrecht een maatregel die de rechter kan opleggen aan een verdachte van een misdrijf, waar minimaal vier jaar gevangenisstraf op staat of van enkele specifiek genoemde delicten (bijvoorbeeld bedreiging en stalking). Voorwaarde is dat de rechter ervan overtuigd is dat de verdachte ten tijde van het delict lijdende was aan een gebrekkige ontwikkeling of ziekelijke stoornis van de geestvermogens. Ook dient er een causaal verband te zijn tussen het delict en de stoornis. Als laatste officiële eis moet er een onafhankelijk onderzoek zijn gedaan, dat niet ouder is dan één jaar.
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terbeschikkingstelling_(strafre...

Tbs staat voor terbeschikkingstelling van de Staat. De rechter kan deze maatregel alleen opleggen aan mensen die een ernstig misdrijf hebben gepleegd en daar niet (geheel) verantwoordelijk voor kunnen worden gehouden omdat ze lijden aan een psychiatrische stoornis of ziekte.
http://www.justitie.nl/onderwerpen/straf_en_boete/straffen_e...

Detention, imprisonment, and TBR (secure treatment for mentally disordered offenders found not guilty by reason of insanity) are the principal forms of confinement in the Netherlands.
http://www.ncjrs.gov/App/Publications/abstract.aspx?ID=11044...
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4placement under a hospital order
Kitty Brussaard
4(UK) Detention during Her Majesty's pleasure under MHA 1983 s46
Textpertise
3placement under an entrustment/restriction orderErik Boers
3 -1(US) psychiatric hold & detention order; (UK) sectioning under the Mental Health ActxxxAdrian MM.
4 -2made available toAnnabel Rautenbach
Summary of reference entries provided
TBS
Sindy Cremer

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
made available to


Explanation:
made available to the government

Annabel Rautenbach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kitty Brussaard: This term refers to a specific measure under Dutch criminal law that allows for certain offenders to be placed under a hospital order.
1 hr

disagree  Sindy Cremer: with Kitty
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terbeschikkingstelling (tbs)
placement under a hospital order


Explanation:
Your source term is nowadays known as 'Terbeschikkingstelling van de staat' and often abbreviated as 'tbs' (formerly 'tbr' / Terbeschikkingstelling van de regering). For an explanation see the links below.

The acronym TBS stands for ‘placement under a hospital order’. TBS is a treatment measure the court imposes on people who have committed serious offences and suffer from a psychiatric illness or disorder, which influences their behaviour to a greater or lesser extent.
As a result the court does not hold these people fully accountable for their actions. However, for the part of the offence for which the person in question can be held responsible the court can impose a prison sentence; the so-called combined sentence (e.g. eight years imprisonment in combination with TBS). In order to treat the disorder and prevent repeat offences (recidivism) TBS is imposed in addition to the sentence. The objective of TBS and combined sentences is to protect society.
http://english.justitie.nl/themes/tbs/

Terbeschikkingstelling, afgekort (voor 1988: terbeschikkingstelling van de regering, afgekort tbr), is in het Nederlandse strafrecht een maatregel die de rechter kan opleggen aan een verdachte van een misdrijf, waar minimaal vier jaar gevangenisstraf op staat of van enkele specifiek genoemde delicten (bijvoorbeeld bedreiging en stalking). Voorwaarde is dat de rechter ervan overtuigd is dat de verdachte ten tijde van het delict lijdende was aan een gebrekkige ontwikkeling of ziekelijke stoornis van de geestvermogens. Ook dient er een causaal verband te zijn tussen het delict en de stoornis. Als laatste officiële eis moet er een onafhankelijk onderzoek zijn gedaan, dat niet ouder is dan één jaar.
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terbeschikkingstelling_(strafre...

Tbs staat voor terbeschikkingstelling van de Staat. De rechter kan deze maatregel alleen opleggen aan mensen die een ernstig misdrijf hebben gepleegd en daar niet (geheel) verantwoordelijk voor kunnen worden gehouden omdat ze lijden aan een psychiatrische stoornis of ziekte.
http://www.justitie.nl/onderwerpen/straf_en_boete/straffen_e...

Detention, imprisonment, and TBR (secure treatment for mentally disordered offenders found not guilty by reason of insanity) are the principal forms of confinement in the Netherlands.
http://www.ncjrs.gov/App/Publications/abstract.aspx?ID=11044...


Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Hesse: Concur!
28 mins
  -> Bedankt Frank :-)

agree  Maria Ramon
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  xxxjarry: Well documented answer!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Jarry!

agree  Erik Brinkhof: terbeschikkingstelling van de regering is still the term used in Belgium
1378 days
  -> Bedankt voor de aanvulling Sander :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(US) psychiatric hold & detention order; (UK) sectioning under the Mental Health Act


Explanation:
Not quite sure how it fits into a cert. of good conduct scenario...

Example sentence(s):
  • Commissie Van der Horst (1970), Nota over de terbeschikkingstelling van de regering, Den Haag Draine, J. & P. Solomon (1994), Jail recidivism and the ...

    Reference: http://www.jaapvanvliet.info/artikelen/detention_under_a_hos...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textpertise: Cannot comment on US part but as to UK part, sectioning under the Mental Health Act is not specifically a measure of the Criminal Justice system
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terbeschikkingstelling van de Regering/van de Staat
(UK) Detention during Her Majesty's pleasure under MHA 1983 s46


Explanation:
Sorry couldn't give this to you yesterday when I made the discussion entry as I was otherwise busy. From Part III of the cited reference, you will see that there are several measures which can be used in detaining a mentally ill person. These include: Remand to hospital, Hospital and guardianship Orders, Restriction Orders, etc. The answer suggested by Tom Thumb of "Sectioning under the Mental Health Act" is a good guess but unfortunately is not applicable in the Criminal Justice sphere, because it applies to non-offenders and does not have the punitive overtones of TBS. In my opinion, the appropriate equivalent term to the source term would be as given above: Detention during Her Majesty's pleasure under MHA 1983 s46. That much said, such a detention order can be an interim detention order or can be with or without restriction order and your original will probably stipulate this later on. See my second reference, paragraph 50 under "sentence". Placement under Hospital Order is only one of several alternatives under the Mental Health Act. It is important to make clear that a person under TBS is a prisoner under sentence and that TBS is one of the more severe alternatives available within the palette available to the Criminal Justice system.


    Reference: http://www.wikimentalhealth.co.uk/Mental_Health_Act_1983
    Reference: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/RevisedStatutes/Acts/ukpga/1968/cukpg...
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placement under an entrustment/restriction order


Explanation:
With or without mandatory hospitalization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-16 09:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.narcis.info/research/RecordID/OND1318207/Language...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: TBS

Reference information:
For an excellent review on the issue:

International Journal of Forensic Mental Health
2002, Vol. 1, No. 1, pages 83-92

http://www.iafmhs.org/files/vanMarle.pdf

The Dutch Entrustment Act (TBS):
Its Principles and Innovations
Hjalmar J.C. van Marle

“Terbeschikkingstelling (TBS)—translated
literally, “at the discretion of the state”—is a judicial
instrument embedded in the Criminal Code that
works in combination with a prison sentence. The
prison sentence is enforced first and then followed
by TBS. TBS is not a punishment, it is an entrustment
act for mentally disordered offenders. Its primary
aim is not to seek retribution by depriving an
individual of his or her freedom, but to protect society
in the short term by detention, and in the long term,
by treatment that reduces risk.”

Sindy Cremer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 60