KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

in het ongelijk gestelde partij

English translation: the unsuccessful party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de in het ongelijk gestelde partij
English translation:the unsuccessful party
Entered by: Chris Hopley

11:02 Feb 19, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: in het ongelijk gestelde partij
'XXXX zal als in het ongelijk gestelde partij in de proceskosten worden veroordeeld'

All I can come up with is the far-from-great-sounding

'as party that was ruled against, XXXX will be ordered to pay the costs'

Anyone able to help me with a better one? Also, I've looked for English rulings (vonnissen) but have so far only found rulings for Criminal Law. Can anyone recommend a source for Civil Law rulings? Any help is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Nicolas Hall
unsuccessful party
Explanation:
IATE gives 'the unsuccessful party'. If this sounds too translated, you could opt for a freer translation, e.g. 'The Court found against XXXX and will order them to pay costs.'
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unsuccessful party
Chris Hopley
4 +1the party found at fault
Kate Hudson
4party against whom the findings were made
Bruce Gordon
3party found against
Sue Stewart-Anderson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party against whom the findings were made


Explanation:
This is perhaps more neutral than 'party found to be in the wrong' or even 'the losing party', although that's waht it means.

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unsuccessful party


Explanation:
IATE gives 'the unsuccessful party'. If this sounds too translated, you could opt for a freer translation, e.g. 'The Court found against XXXX and will order them to pay costs.'


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: or losing party
43 mins

agree  Buck: also: i see nothing wrong with your own suggestion.
58 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the party found at fault


Explanation:

AROUND THE NATION; College Found at Fault In Discrimination Suit ...
AROUND THE NATION; College Found at Fault In Discrimination Suit ... Dr. Jesse Silverglade of Miami, who was not a party to the complaint. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res= 9F01EFD71339F935A15752C1A964948260

Robert Nightengale found at fault for stalking Museum Director
Robert Nightengale found at fault for stalking Museum Director ... through a third party and must refrain from defaming Kortlander and his reputation. ...
www.custermuseum.org/stalkerFoundAtFault.htm


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Truyens
51 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: A defendant who loses is clearly at fault. But if a claimant loses, can they also be said to be 'at fault'?
1 hr

neutral  Tina Vonhof: agree with Chris.
2 hrs

neutral  Sue Stewart-Anderson: ditto, which is why I suggested "party found against"
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
party found against


Explanation:
Just to point out another option, though I would probably have used "unsuccessful party" myself.
eg.
".. 14. If the complaint cannot be settled by this means, either party may seek independent arbitration, the findings of which will be final and the costs borne by the party found against. .."



    Reference: http://www.abia.org.uk/code_online_print.html
Sue Stewart-Anderson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Buck