ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

kwijting

English translation: discharge

15:54 Mar 1, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: kwijting
Bij de algemene vergadering van aandelhouders worden behandeld:
- de jaarrekening,
- kwijting van de bestuurders voor het door hen in het desbetreffende boekjaar gevoerde beleid...
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
English translation:discharge
Explanation:
In deze context "discharge of responsibility of board members"
"Discharge of the Board members and the Director
The shareholders unanimously approved the discharge of responsibility of the Board Members and the Director"
http://www.sentencingproject.org/tmp/File/Collateral Consequ...

Kwijting van de bestuurders

* Mail

Share / Save
gelieve uw naam in te vullen
Uw naam *
Geldige email invullen
Uw email *
Gelieve een reactie te geven
Uw boodschap
Geldige email invullen
Email ontvanger*
Spam protection: *
Gelieve de som in te vullen
is de som van 5 + 6
Verzend

Kwijting (of ontlasting) van de bestuurders voor de verantwoordelijkheid van hun daden als bestuurder.
http://www.tijd.be/dossier/lexicon_k/artikel/Kwijting_van_de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-03-01 16:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: ik weet niet waar die gecopieerde lijst share/save etc etc vandaan komt. Dat is er per ongeluk tussen gekomen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-03-01 19:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decharge oftewel kwijting:
"Decharge wil zeggen dat de vergadering van eigenaars akkoord is gegaan met het financiele beheer door het bestuur.
Om te voorkomen dat een bestuur tot in lengte van jaren aansprakelijk blijft voor het gevoerde financiele beheer, moet de Vergadering 'decharge' verlenen. Door decharge wordt de verantwoordelijkheid over het betreffende boekjaar bij het bestuur weggehaald. De verantwoordelijkheid komt dan bij de vergadering van eigenaren te liggen. Dit laatste gaat echter niet op indien achteraf blijkt dat er malversatie of fraude is gepleegd."
http://www.vve-structuur.nl/kascommissie.htm

Jarry zegt terecht dat kwijting erop neerkomt dat het bestuursbeleid goedgekeurd wordt. Desalniettemin geldt "kwijting" = "discharge" (of responsiblity).
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt iedereen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see text
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4 +1endorse the policies they (the management) pursued in the past yearxxxjarry
3 +2discharge
Lianne van de Ven
4 -1acquittal
Textpertise


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endorse the policies they (the management) pursued in the past year


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-01 17:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'financial year', to be exact.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: What is the word for "kwijting" though....?
1 hr
  -> This the standard phrase in English

agree  Tom Thumb: ratification of their acts over the year cf. Entlastung in DE.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acquittal


Explanation:
I actually agree with lianne that discharge is fine here, but to deal with Jarry's objection, I suggest that you could use the term acquittal - to acquit them of their responsibilities. It is a synonym for discharge which avoids the implications of sacking them.


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O999-acquit.html
Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Thumb: The Directors may be schlemiels but they are not criminals//Pls. refer back to your English and not Ivrit criminal litigation & sentencing notes. Acquittal suggests criminal charges had been brought//Then say in American: 'acquitted themselves well'.
7 hrs
  -> Antisemitic overtones aside, to discharge or acquit oneself of a duty or obligation does not have the meaning of either sacking on the one hand or criminality on the other. Someone who has done a really good job is said to have acquitted themselves well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see text


Explanation:
it is normal for shareholders at an AGM to : APPROVE the policies followed by the directors. So kwijing in this context is not a negative but a positive.

hence my suggestion is to use " .... approve the polisices followed..."

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Thumb
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discharge


Explanation:
In deze context "discharge of responsibility of board members"
"Discharge of the Board members and the Director
The shareholders unanimously approved the discharge of responsibility of the Board Members and the Director"
http://www.sentencingproject.org/tmp/File/Collateral Consequ...

Kwijting van de bestuurders

* Mail

Share / Save
gelieve uw naam in te vullen
Uw naam *
Geldige email invullen
Uw email *
Gelieve een reactie te geven
Uw boodschap
Geldige email invullen
Email ontvanger*
Spam protection: *
Gelieve de som in te vullen
is de som van 5 + 6
Verzend

Kwijting (of ontlasting) van de bestuurders voor de verantwoordelijkheid van hun daden als bestuurder.
http://www.tijd.be/dossier/lexicon_k/artikel/Kwijting_van_de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2009-03-01 16:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: ik weet niet waar die gecopieerde lijst share/save etc etc vandaan komt. Dat is er per ongeluk tussen gekomen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-03-01 19:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decharge oftewel kwijting:
"Decharge wil zeggen dat de vergadering van eigenaars akkoord is gegaan met het financiele beheer door het bestuur.
Om te voorkomen dat een bestuur tot in lengte van jaren aansprakelijk blijft voor het gevoerde financiele beheer, moet de Vergadering 'decharge' verlenen. Door decharge wordt de verantwoordelijkheid over het betreffende boekjaar bij het bestuur weggehaald. De verantwoordelijkheid komt dan bij de vergadering van eigenaren te liggen. Dit laatste gaat echter niet op indien achteraf blijkt dat er malversatie of fraude is gepleegd."
http://www.vve-structuur.nl/kascommissie.htm

Jarry zegt terecht dat kwijting erop neerkomt dat het bestuursbeleid goedgekeurd wordt. Desalniettemin geldt "kwijting" = "discharge" (of responsiblity).


Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Bedankt iedereen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin
11 mins
  -> dank je Els

agree  Bruce Gordon: or sometimes 'exoneration'
22 mins
  -> dank je

disagree  xxxjarry: To discharge is to terminate their period of office
25 mins
  -> the phrase is "discharge of responsibilities" (of desgewenst liability)

agree  etienne muylle i wallace: see di ctionary Muñiz Castro: Economic ..... Terms
1 hr
  -> bedankt




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sindy Cremer