ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

bij monde

English translation: on behalf of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bij monde
English translation:on behalf of
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

04:16 May 19, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: bij monde
describing appearance at trial
Edward Willis
United States
on behalf of
Explanation:
bij monde van = verwoord, gezegd door

"namens" is waarschijnlijk de betekenis hier, afhankelijk van verdere context:
on behalf of
from, (speaking) for
in opdracht van on the part of, by order of
context
ik moet u ook namens mijn familie bedanken
I must also thank you on behalf of my family
mede namens mijn man
also on behalf of / speaking also for my husband

Meer letterlijk alternatief: as spoken by

As spoken by the preminent government interventionist · John Maynard Keynes "There is no subtler, no surer means of overturning the existing ...
http://gunrights4usall.blogspot.com/2009/02/as-spoken-by-pre...


Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1representing / represented byAnnabel Rautenbach
3 +2on behalf of
Lianne van de Ven


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on behalf of


Explanation:
bij monde van = verwoord, gezegd door

"namens" is waarschijnlijk de betekenis hier, afhankelijk van verdere context:
on behalf of
from, (speaking) for
in opdracht van on the part of, by order of
context
ik moet u ook namens mijn familie bedanken
I must also thank you on behalf of my family
mede namens mijn man
also on behalf of / speaking also for my husband

Meer letterlijk alternatief: as spoken by

As spoken by the preminent government interventionist · John Maynard Keynes "There is no subtler, no surer means of overturning the existing ...
http://gunrights4usall.blogspot.com/2009/02/as-spoken-by-pre...




Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like both answers, but this is the more difficult idiomatic "match"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs

agree  Bruce Gordon
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representing / represented by


Explanation:
I agree with lianne, it would be nice to have the context, but I am sure one of the options above will work.

Example sentence(s):
  • Appearing in court representing... represented in court by....
Annabel Rautenbach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for answering. I feel your answer is also correct, but I had to choose one. I felt the other answer was slightly more "idiomatic" than yours.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polymath
12 mins