ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

WIB

English translation: (wetboek inkomstenbelasting) Income Tax Code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:WIB
English translation:(wetboek inkomstenbelasting) Income Tax Code
Entered by: Veronica Lupascu

19:08 Nov 12, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-11-16 09:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificate
Dutch term or phrase: WIB
Hello!

I have a certificate to translate from English into Romanian. It was issued by a Belgium authority. I suppose it was translated from Dutch into English and now I do the EN>RO part.

I have the phrase: "under the article 403, section 5, 2nd paragraph, WIB 92".

I can't figure it out what WIB stands for. I think it is Dutch, so apologize if it isn't :)

I would appreciate so much your help.

Heel bedankt!

P.S. - feel free to vote the question as a non-pro one, if it is the case :)
Veronica Lupascu
Netherlands
wetboek inkomenbelasting
Explanation:
= income tax code

I wouldn't dream of voting it non-PRO if Dutch isn't one of your languages! But the person who translated it from Dutch into English wasn't doing their job properly.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
Grading comment
Well, I wouldn't realize there is a spelling mistake in Dutch :) But you were the first one who gave me a translation into English, which was the help I needed.

Please make sure to appropriately edit the term for the KudoZ public glossary.

Thank y
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wetboek inkomenbelastingphilgoddard
4 +1Income Tax CodeDavid Walker


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wetboek inkomenbelasting


Explanation:
= income tax code

I wouldn't dream of voting it non-PRO if Dutch isn't one of your languages! But the person who translated it from Dutch into English wasn't doing their job properly.


    Reference: http://fiscus.fgov.be/interfaoifnl/Publicaties/DB/CIR92.htm
philgoddard
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Well, I wouldn't realize there is a spelling mistake in Dutch :) But you were the first one who gave me a translation into English, which was the help I needed.

Please make sure to appropriately edit the term for the KudoZ public glossary.

Thank y

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
19 mins

agree  Sindy Cremer: wetboek van de inkomstenbelastingen// (change to agree) I didn't realise it was a spelling mistake until I checked your reference - my mistake & sorry Phil!
32 mins
  -> Yes, you're quite right.

agree  Textpertise: But as this is the Dutch to English forum and not Dutch to Dutch, you should have posted the English translation as the answer and then the Dutch explanation, imho as David has done. I am agreeing with you because you were first to post.
22 hrs

agree  Ron Willems
1 day19 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Income Tax Code


Explanation:
WIB 1992 is the 'Wetboek van de Inkomstenbelastingen 92' which can be translated as 'Income Tax Code 1992'

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.monkey.be/db/?vrb.dll&root=E:/kluso/editiesado.2/&file=wibhis&versie=06&rgl=-1&titel=0&name={menu-root}&zoek=000000000&R1=V1&sid=36150eed5cdf40425bbf338&taal=NL&style=1
David Walker
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
5 mins