KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

requirante

English translation: petitioner, applicant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:requirante
English translation:petitioner, applicant
Entered by: Lee Penya

14:42 Mar 5, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil Procedure
Dutch term or phrase: requirante
This appears in a process server's notice from Aruba:

"Betekend: een verzoekschrift, waarmede ***requirante*** zich heeft gewend tot de EA Heer Rechter in het Gerecht in Eerste Aanleg van Aruba..."

Does "requirante" simply mean "petitioner"?
Lee Penya
applicant or petitioner
Explanation:
depends on what the verzoekschrift is in this case. a petition or an application.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Complainant
Adam Smith
3 +2applicant or petitioner
writeaway


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applicant or petitioner


Explanation:
depends on what the verzoekschrift is in this case. a petition or an application.


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: I think "Applicant" is the more commonly used phrase - and not complainant!
27 mins
  -> I think it depends on what the context actually is. for complainant, Jurlex gives eiser or klager (again depending on context...) :-)

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Complainant


Explanation:
Complainant -

Opposite is "gerequireerde" - respondent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 14:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. 1. The Parties

The Complainant is Infodev Electronic Designers International Inc., a Canadian corporation, having its principal office located at P.O. Box 1222 HV, Quebec, Qc. G1R 5A7, Canada.

The Respondent is Infodev, a Belgian corporation, having its principal office located at 109 avenue H. Jaspar, 1060 Brussels, Belgium.

ref. http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2002/d2002-05...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 14:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARTIES

Complainant is Dice Inc., New York, NY, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Brian Campbell. Respondent is Dice Multimedia Europe B.V., Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS (“Respondent”) represented by Dick Elberse.

ref. http://www.arb-forum.com/domains/decisions/114360.htm

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not according to Jurlex; they indicate requirante is spelled rekwirant
24 mins
  -> Sounds strange - but I agree with you and Jurlex! :-)