KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

dagvaarding in kort geding

English translation: summons for interlocutory proceedings/interim injunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dagvaarding in kort geding
English translation:summons for interlocutory proceedings/interim injunction
Entered by: AllisonK

17:42 Mar 10, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: dagvaarding in kort geding
In paragraaf 15 van de dagvaarding in kort geding wordt gesteld dat...
colstott
summons for interlocutory proceedings/interim injunction
Explanation:
from JurLex (juridisch lexicon)......
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4summons for interlocutory proceedings/interim injunction
AllisonK
5Summary proceedings
Adam Smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
summons for interlocutory proceedings/interim injunction


Explanation:
from JurLex (juridisch lexicon)......

AllisonK
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 mins
  -> thanks Evert

agree  xxxjarry: issue a writ of summons for interim injunction proceedings
19 mins
  -> this is what you do with it, but it talks about 'gesteld' so here it's provides for or is set out in, etc. Thanks

agree  Adam Smith
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Summary proceedings


Explanation:
Depending on the type of action, "kort geding" also refers to "summary proceedings".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 19:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the \"kort geding\" court proceedings (comparable to summary proceedings) this was held permissible.

ref. http://www.iusmentis.com/security/hacking/pcactive9910/

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172