KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

syntheseconclusies

English translation: Summary arguments / submissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:syntheseconclusies
English translation:Summary arguments / submissions
Entered by: Adam Smith

17:05 Mar 26, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: syntheseconclusies
Gelet op het tussenarrest van deze kamer (van het arbeidshof) dat de heropening der debatten beval teneinde geintimeerde toe te laten syntheseconclusies neer te leggen...
Havona
Netherlands
Summary arguments / submissions
Explanation:
Summary arguments - e.g.

" Johnson asserts the court imposed an illegal sentence on June 24, 1997, and on November 10, 1997. In support of this assertion, Johnson rattles off about ten -- if we apprehend them correctly -- summary arguments."

ref. http://www.state.hi.us/jud/ica25055sdo.htm

Please note "conclusie" does not (always) equate to conclusion, i.e.

"Conclusie van antwoord – datgene wat de gedaagde bij eerste gelegenheid daartoe als verweer voert tegen hetgeen de eiser stelt in een burgerlijk proces.

Conclusie van dupliek – het antwoord van de gedaagde op de conclusie van repliek.

Conclusie van eis – datgene wat de eiser vordert van de gedaagde in een burgerlijk proces.

Conclusie van repliek – datgene wat de eiser aanvoert ter weerlegging van hetgeen de gedaagde in de conclusie van antwoord heeft gesteld. "

ref. http://www.rechtspraak.nl/over_rechtspraak/Informatie_over_r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 17:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as I noted above \"claims\".
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Summary arguments / submissions
Adam Smith
4summary conclusions
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summary conclusions


Explanation:
Syntheseconclusies is eigenlijk dubbelop. Ik zou het gewoon vertalen als 'summary conclusions'.


    Reference: http://acc.unsystem.org/-documents/summary.conclusions/
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adam Smith: I think that "Conclusies" is this case equates with "arguments / claims / submissions"
15 mins
  -> Yes, that may be better.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Summary arguments / submissions


Explanation:
Summary arguments - e.g.

" Johnson asserts the court imposed an illegal sentence on June 24, 1997, and on November 10, 1997. In support of this assertion, Johnson rattles off about ten -- if we apprehend them correctly -- summary arguments."

ref. http://www.state.hi.us/jud/ica25055sdo.htm

Please note "conclusie" does not (always) equate to conclusion, i.e.

"Conclusie van antwoord – datgene wat de gedaagde bij eerste gelegenheid daartoe als verweer voert tegen hetgeen de eiser stelt in een burgerlijk proces.

Conclusie van dupliek – het antwoord van de gedaagde op de conclusie van repliek.

Conclusie van eis – datgene wat de eiser vordert van de gedaagde in een burgerlijk proces.

Conclusie van repliek – datgene wat de eiser aanvoert ter weerlegging van hetgeen de gedaagde in de conclusie van antwoord heeft gesteld. "

ref. http://www.rechtspraak.nl/over_rechtspraak/Informatie_over_r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 17:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as I noted above \"claims\".

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway: or pleadings
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> Thank you too!