KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

uitoefenen/uitoefening

English translation: practicing/practice


05:27 Mar 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Education
Dutch term or phrase: uitoefenen/uitoefening
Ik beloof plechtig
- dat bij het uitoefenen van de natuurgeneeskunde de gezondheid van de patiënt op de eerste plaats zal staan
- dat ik geheim zal houden al hetgeen mij in de uitoefening van mijn beroep als geheim is toevertrouwd
Renate van den Bos
English translation:practicing/practice
Explanation:
See the following websites:
http://www.cchra-ccarh.ca/parc/en/section_2/ss23e.asp
"Strive to balance organizational and employee needs and interests in the practice of my profession"
http://www.hpc-uk.org/registrants/renewals_completing_notice...
""I continue to meet the HPC’s standards of proficiency for the safe and effective practice of my profession"

http://abclocal.go.com/ktrk/news/state/021304_APstate_fakedo...
"Man practicing medicine without license sentenced to five years"
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8practicing/practice
Marijke Singer
4 +1extra info
Chris Hopley
3 +1practice
awdotia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practice


Explanation:
suggestion

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
practicing/practice


Explanation:
See the following websites:
http://www.cchra-ccarh.ca/parc/en/section_2/ss23e.asp
"Strive to balance organizational and employee needs and interests in the practice of my profession"
http://www.hpc-uk.org/registrants/renewals_completing_notice...
""I continue to meet the HPC’s standards of proficiency for the safe and effective practice of my profession"

http://abclocal.go.com/ktrk/news/state/021304_APstate_fakedo...
"Man practicing medicine without license sentenced to five years"

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Allison!

agree  Adam Smith: Or practising
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Adam! Yes, for the UK practising.

agree  George Vardanyan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, George!

agree  vixen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vixen!

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saskia!

agree  xxxjarry: With Adam
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jarry!

agree  Erica Magielse
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erica!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mirjam!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra info


Explanation:
Van den End provides a standard translation for the Hippocratic oath: 'I swear/affirm that I will practise medicine, surgery and obstetrics according to the regulations imposed by law and to the best of my knowledge and ability and that I shall mot disclose to anyone any information confided to me or coming to my knowledge in the course of that practice, unless I am required to give evidence as a witness or expert in connection with legal proceedings, or otherwise come under an obligation to disclose information'.

I believe the oath in the Netherlands has been rewritten since Van den End's book was published, but this should help with the phrasing, anyway.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-30 08:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the new version of the oath:

\"Nederlandse artseneed (2003)

Ik zweer/beloof dat ik de geneeskunst zo goed als ik kan zal uitoefenen ten dienste van mijn medemens. Ik zal zorgen voor zieken, gezondheid bevorderen en lijden verlichten. Ik stel het belang van de patiënt voorop en eerbiedig zijn opvattingen. Ik zal aan de patiënt geen schade doen. Ik luister en zal hem goed inlichten. Ik zal geheim houden wat mij is toevertrouwd. Ik zal de geneeskundige kennis van mijzelf en anderen bevorderen. Ik erken de grenzen van mijn mogelijkheden. Ik zal mij open en toetsbaar opstellen, en ik ken mijn verantwoordelijkheid voor de samenleving. Ik zal de beschikbaarheid en toegankelijkheid van de gezondheidszorg bevorderen. Ik maak geen misbruik van mijn medische kennis, ook niet onder druk. Ik zal zo het beroep van arts in ere houden.
Dat beloof ik.
of
Zo waarlijk helpe mij God almachtig.\"
http://knmg.artsennet.nl/vademecum/files/II.04.html

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: interesting that 'medicine' and 'obstetrics' are separated....:)
9 hrs
  -> Yeah, not a very clever 'distinction'....