KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

afgegeven voor afschrift

English translation: handed over as copy


06:19 Mar 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: afgegeven voor afschrift
Een stempel van een notaris op een kopie van een belangrijk document vermeldt:
afgegeven voor afschrift: (bij wijze van fotokopie)
Renate van den Bos
English translation:handed over as copy
Explanation:
I am not overly thrilled with this, but voor afschrift would be 'as copy'. I think 'afgegeven' here has to be translated as 'handed over', not issued. I just don't think Jurlex can be fit in here 100%. It often gives a nudge in the right direction, but has to be adapted to the actual terminology of the doc.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Certified a true copy (of the original)xxxjarry
3 +3handed over as copy
writeaway
4 +1authenticated copy
Chris Hopley
3leave a copy in the hands ofMiriam Linschoten, PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave a copy in the hands of


Explanation:
volgens van der End juridisch lexicon

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Jurlex is 'afschrift aangeven aan' but this construction is different.
16 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handed over as copy


Explanation:
I am not overly thrilled with this, but voor afschrift would be 'as copy'. I think 'afgegeven' here has to be translated as 'handed over', not issued. I just don't think Jurlex can be fit in here 100%. It often gives a nudge in the right direction, but has to be adapted to the actual terminology of the doc.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 min

agree  Saskia Steur
11 mins

agree  George Vardanyan
14 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
31 mins

disagree  Chris Hopley: But I really do think 'issued' is better than'handed over' here... [changed to disagree because an a photocopy does not constitute an 'afschrift'!!]
51 mins
  -> if it was a 'certified copied' I'd agree about issued. I don't want to overstate the matter. Issuing a photocopy is a bit much imho. I quote: afgegeven voor afschrift: (bij wijze van fotokopie)".

agree  Adam Smith: I agree with Chris about "issued"
1 hr

disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: I am implying nothing. As a qualified lawyer, I assume nothing either. A stamp of a notary is however exactly what it is. I suggest only that you consider the function of a notary. Anyway glad to see more objective comments now and well aware of the rules
10 hrs
  -> have translated lots of notarial documents so was surprised authentiek wasn't there.I chose not to add it. never said you were implying anything. am also happy to see a return to comments that are more objective.http://www.proz.com/kudozrules

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authenticated copy


Explanation:
If you want to avoid giving the impression that it's just any old copy, you could use "authenticated copy", "authentic copy" or "certified copy". See Eurodic, for example:

TERM afschrift
Reference Reglement van orde van de Raad,art.15,PbEG L 268/1979;(PbEG L 291/1987;PbEG L 281/1993)

TERM authentic copy
Reference Rules of Procedure of the Council,art.15,OJEC L 268/1979;(OJEC L 291/1987;OJEC L 281/1993)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-30 08:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Renate\'s case, the notaris has authenticated (or certified) the photocopy by adding his seal and signature to it. By doing so, he is stating that the copy is a true copy of the original document in his custody.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
19 mins

disagree  writeaway: you can't add what isn't there in legal texts. we don't know if it's an authentic or certified copy from the text. I would also assume so but imho, one can't say so unless it's in the source text.apparently it is a photocopy:"(bij wijze van fotokopie)"
29 mins
  -> I'm not adding anything. An 'afschrift' is by definition an authentic copy. It is made authentic by the signature and the seal of the notaris. A photocopy is ***NOT*** an afschrift!!!!!

agree  Meturgan
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Certified a true copy (of the original)


Explanation:
Just to add to the confusion, but this is how I would be inclined to word it in English. I don't think the "afgeven" should be be seen here as the physical handing over of the document, but simply as the civil-notary's confirmation that the copy agrees with the original.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
22 mins

neutral  writeaway: same as for Chris. authentiek afschrift is certified true copy and I really don't see that word. at the end of these docs they often say who received what and not all copies are certified. anyway this is a photocopy being handed to the party.
1 hr
  -> Van den End's Juridisch Lexicon includes: "voor afschrift uitgegeven door": 'issued as a true copy of'. There is no mention of 'authentic' or 'certified' in this suggested translation. It is simply implied.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!