KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

modelrecht

English translation: Designs and Models Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Modelrecht
English translation:Designs and Models Law
Entered by: xxxjarry

22:14 Mar 31, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: modelrecht
B imiteert de verpakking van A, en A had het model van de verpakking gedeponeerd; daardoor na een rechtzaak komt de volgende vonnis:

- veroordeling van B tot staking van de inbreuk op het **modelrecht** van A

hoe heet dan 'modelrecht' in het Engels?
Alvast bedankt,

Maria
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Designs and models law
Explanation:
Intellectual Property and Communication and Information Technology, specialized in copyright law, DESIGNS AND MODELS LAW, trademark law, trade name law, patent law, know-how protection, advertising law, mass-media law, software and database protection, automation law, telecommunication law, new technologies (Internet), advising, registration, infringement actions, supporting projects, development and license agreements, deeds of transfer, and due diligence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 09:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amc.uva.nl/index.cfm?pid=315
EXPLANATION OF LEGAL TERMS
Designs and models law
A new external design of an object with utility value can be protected as a design or model. In the Benelux countries such protection is obtained by submitting a design which is new, i.e. one which has not previously been published. If the model is clearly of an artistic nature it is also covered by copyright.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 09:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designs and models law seems to be more of a \'continental\' (EU) term than a UK term. It is nevertheless widely used in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 09:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patent.gov.uk/design/legal/designlaw.htm
Designs Law
The Registered Designs Act
The Registered Designs Act 1949, as amended (pdf file 80Kb) is the current law which provides for the registration of designs and the protection of registered designs in the United Kingdom.
The text you will view has been prepared from the original and authoritative version of the Registered Designs Act 1949, as amended by the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, Registered Designs Regulations 2001 and the Registered Designs Regulations 2003. Printed copies of the authoritative version are published by The Stationery Office Limited, and available from The Stationery Office Bookstore .

The Registered Designs Rules
The Designs Registry administers the Act according to detailed Rules, The Registered Designs Rules 1995 (pdf file 42 Kb), which are subject to change from time to time.

Statutory Instruments
The law relating to designs may also be affected by various Statutory Instruments, which are secondary legislation passed by parliament. The following lists all such recent Statutory Instruments:

Printed copies of Statutory Instruments are published by The Stationery Office Limited, and available from The Stationery Office Bookstore .

Year SI No Title
2003 550 The Registered Designs Regulations 2003
2002 2942 The Community Design (Fees) Regulations 2002
2001 3951 The Registered Designs (Fees) (Amendment) Rules 2001
2001 3950 The Registered Designs (Amendment) Rules 2001
2001 3949 The Registered Designs Regulations 2001
1999 3196 The Registered Designs (Amendment) Rules 1999
1998 1777 The Registered Designs (Fees) Rules 1998
1995 2912 The Registered Designs Rules 1995

Design Right Law
Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988

The Design Right (Proceedings before Comptroller) Rules 1989

The Design Right (Proceedings before Comptroller) (Amendment) Rules 1992
Last updated 22 October 2003

My conclusion is that the protection of designs is quite separate from the protection of copyrights (auteursrechten).
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is what applies to my context. Best regards, Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2copyright
Dave Greatrix
4 +1Designs and models lawxxxjarry


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copyright


Explanation:
seems to be the obvious here.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 min

agree  Marc Van Gastel
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Designs and models law


Explanation:
Intellectual Property and Communication and Information Technology, specialized in copyright law, DESIGNS AND MODELS LAW, trademark law, trade name law, patent law, know-how protection, advertising law, mass-media law, software and database protection, automation law, telecommunication law, new technologies (Internet), advising, registration, infringement actions, supporting projects, development and license agreements, deeds of transfer, and due diligence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 09:03:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amc.uva.nl/index.cfm?pid=315
EXPLANATION OF LEGAL TERMS
Designs and models law
A new external design of an object with utility value can be protected as a design or model. In the Benelux countries such protection is obtained by submitting a design which is new, i.e. one which has not previously been published. If the model is clearly of an artistic nature it is also covered by copyright.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 09:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designs and models law seems to be more of a \'continental\' (EU) term than a UK term. It is nevertheless widely used in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 09:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patent.gov.uk/design/legal/designlaw.htm
Designs Law
The Registered Designs Act
The Registered Designs Act 1949, as amended (pdf file 80Kb) is the current law which provides for the registration of designs and the protection of registered designs in the United Kingdom.
The text you will view has been prepared from the original and authoritative version of the Registered Designs Act 1949, as amended by the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, Registered Designs Regulations 2001 and the Registered Designs Regulations 2003. Printed copies of the authoritative version are published by The Stationery Office Limited, and available from The Stationery Office Bookstore .

The Registered Designs Rules
The Designs Registry administers the Act according to detailed Rules, The Registered Designs Rules 1995 (pdf file 42 Kb), which are subject to change from time to time.

Statutory Instruments
The law relating to designs may also be affected by various Statutory Instruments, which are secondary legislation passed by parliament. The following lists all such recent Statutory Instruments:

Printed copies of Statutory Instruments are published by The Stationery Office Limited, and available from The Stationery Office Bookstore .

Year SI No Title
2003 550 The Registered Designs Regulations 2003
2002 2942 The Community Design (Fees) Regulations 2002
2001 3951 The Registered Designs (Fees) (Amendment) Rules 2001
2001 3950 The Registered Designs (Amendment) Rules 2001
2001 3949 The Registered Designs Regulations 2001
1999 3196 The Registered Designs (Amendment) Rules 1999
1998 1777 The Registered Designs (Fees) Rules 1998
1995 2912 The Registered Designs Rules 1995

Design Right Law
Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988

The Design Right (Proceedings before Comptroller) Rules 1989

The Design Right (Proceedings before Comptroller) (Amendment) Rules 1992
Last updated 22 October 2003

My conclusion is that the protection of designs is quite separate from the protection of copyrights (auteursrechten).

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is what applies to my context. Best regards, Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frans Descamps
5 hrs