ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

Inspectie der Belastingen op Curacao

English translation: it is the Tax Inspectorate on Curaçao

14:37 Apr 1, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Inspectie der Belastingen op Curacao
I guess it regards some kind of tax inspectorate in Curacao?
jjk
English translation:it is the Tax Inspectorate on Curaçao
Explanation:
nothing more, nothing less it seems.
ref. Jurlex +

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-01 15:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on or in:
Curacao Marriage & Honeymoon on Curacao
... come to Curaçao! We will do our utmost to make your marriage on Curaçao a day you will never forget. ... Getting married on Curacao. ...
www.curacao-travelguide.com/honeymoon/index.shtml - 6k - 31 Mar 2004

Experts Accountants, Tax, and Business Consultants on Curacao ...
Quast and Associates, Inc. Logo, Quast & Associates, Inc. Accountants, Tax and Business Consultants. ...
www.tggweb.com/quast/qlinks.htm - 4k -

Willemstad on Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles web design & ...
Willemstad on Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles. map. CuraNow. DeltaWorks. Liza Design. Papiamedia. upgrade your listing. This list of web ...
netherlands.firmlist.com/antilles/willemstad.phtml - 17k -

Curacao Clients of WorldWide TravelGuide bv
... Curacao Car Rental Budget, Curacao Car Rental Budget The easiest way to get around on Curacao is in a rental car from Budget Rent a Car. ...
www.worldwide-travelguide.com/curacao.html - 11k

Lawyers on Curacao, Netherlands Antilles and Aruba, Zielinski and ...
Contact Zielinski and Gorsira Law Offices, a law firm operating on Curacao, The Netherlands Antilles and Aruba. zielinski and gorsira law offices logo. ...
www.na-law.com/law/lawcontact.htm - 5k

Worldwide Gazeteer - Curacao
... ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA on Curacao always has much information as does BBC World News on Curacao. Read the papers before you go. ...
www.c-allen.dircon.co.uk/Countries/Curacao.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

On the Island of Curacao
On the Island of Curaçao, in The Netherlands Antilles. Gary Meisters on Curaçao, July 6, 1994. On excursion during the week of ...
www.math.unl.edu/~gmeister/OnCuracao.html - 1k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanx a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8it is the Tax Inspectorate on Curaçao
writeaway
3 +3Tax Office / Tax Inspectorate (in Curacao)
Adam Smith
4tax officehirselina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tax Office / Tax Inspectorate (in Curacao)


Explanation:
Tax Office / Tax Inspectorate, eg.

Administration

Most taxes are levied by the Central Government. Inspectors of taxes are directly responsible to the Director of taxes, whose primary duty is to ensure the efficient functioning of the entire tax office, and carry out the administration of all tax laws.

ref. http://www.curacao-chamber.an/c-info-htm/content/TaxSystem.h...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway: the main thing down there seems to be the Netherlands Antilles Tax Inspectorate. but Curacao being an island, wouldn't 'on' be better than 'in'? :-). in the Netherlands Antilles, but on each individual island.
15 mins
  -> On or in? That's the question. I think we have tax office here on this island, i.e. in England..! :-)

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: I believe the correct preposition is "in" here - reason: not referring to a geographical feature or tourist attraction but referring to the inner workings of the island's administration
21 mins
  -> Me too! Thanks! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax office


Explanation:
http://www.bonaireeconomy.org/investment_guide/Bonaire Inves...

Tax Office / Inspectie der Belastingen
Kaya Jean B.F. Vitté #1
Tel: 717-8371 Fax: 717-8794
E-mail: siahbon@curinfo.an

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
it is the Tax Inspectorate on Curaçao


Explanation:
nothing more, nothing less it seems.
ref. Jurlex +

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-01 15:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on or in:
Curacao Marriage & Honeymoon on Curacao
... come to Curaçao! We will do our utmost to make your marriage on Curaçao a day you will never forget. ... Getting married on Curacao. ...
www.curacao-travelguide.com/honeymoon/index.shtml - 6k - 31 Mar 2004

Experts Accountants, Tax, and Business Consultants on Curacao ...
Quast and Associates, Inc. Logo, Quast & Associates, Inc. Accountants, Tax and Business Consultants. ...
www.tggweb.com/quast/qlinks.htm - 4k -

Willemstad on Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles web design & ...
Willemstad on Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles. map. CuraNow. DeltaWorks. Liza Design. Papiamedia. upgrade your listing. This list of web ...
netherlands.firmlist.com/antilles/willemstad.phtml - 17k -

Curacao Clients of WorldWide TravelGuide bv
... Curacao Car Rental Budget, Curacao Car Rental Budget The easiest way to get around on Curacao is in a rental car from Budget Rent a Car. ...
www.worldwide-travelguide.com/curacao.html - 11k

Lawyers on Curacao, Netherlands Antilles and Aruba, Zielinski and ...
Contact Zielinski and Gorsira Law Offices, a law firm operating on Curacao, The Netherlands Antilles and Aruba. zielinski and gorsira law offices logo. ...
www.na-law.com/law/lawcontact.htm - 5k

Worldwide Gazeteer - Curacao
... ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA on Curacao always has much information as does BBC World News on Curacao. Read the papers before you go. ...
www.c-allen.dircon.co.uk/Countries/Curacao.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

On the Island of Curacao
On the Island of Curaçao, in The Netherlands Antilles. Gary Meisters on Curaçao, July 6, 1994. On excursion during the week of ...
www.math.unl.edu/~gmeister/OnCuracao.html - 1k

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanx a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 min

agree  Adam Smith: Snap!
1 min

agree  Frans Descamps
3 mins

agree  vixen
4 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: but just from a stylistic aspect - in Curação not on Curação - by analogy we would talk of the tax inspectorate in Jersey (Channel Islands) not on Jersey as we are referring to the inner functioning of its administration.
21 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  Allison Klein: I was always under the impression it was 'on' as well......
2 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: Whether it is 'in' or 'on' very much depends on the size of the island. In the case of Curacao I would be inclined to say 'on', because I was there on holiday and it really is quite small.
3 hrs
  -> As it happens, I was there too and it is small (apparently Bonaire and Aruba are even smaller). In fact all the islands down there are pretty small. I think Cuba may be the largest.