KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

pij

English translation: the other party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pij = de tegenpartij
English translation:the other party
Entered by: Chris Hopley

14:43 Apr 6, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / conclusie van antwoord
Dutch term or phrase: pij
In some court documents ('conclusie van antwoord'), I keep running into the word 'pij'. E.g. a document or other piece of evidence is referred to and then followed by "(productie 4 pij)". On one occasion, it is given as "productie 3 van pij".

Any ideas anyone? All help appreciated!
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
partij
Explanation:
Could it be "partij"?
Selected response from:

Marcel van de Vorle
Grading comment
Thank you. I asked for further advice on this one and got this response from our esteemed A. van den End, who had conferred with some lawyers: "In het juridische jargon is het dus een afkorting waarmee
de ander (de tegenpartij), kortweg 'partij genoemd', aangeduid wordt."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5partij
Marcel van de Vorle
2 +1plaatsing in een inrichting voor jeugdigen
Anne Lee
1 -1gerecht
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
partij


Explanation:
Could it be "partij"?

Marcel van de Vorle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. I asked for further advice on this one and got this response from our esteemed A. van den End, who had conferred with some lawyers: "In het juridische jargon is het dus een afkorting waarmee
de ander (de tegenpartij), kortweg 'partij genoemd', aangeduid wordt."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: lijkt mij ook
50 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa: seems to me yes
56 mins

agree  AllisonK: me too
1 hr

agree  Andre de Vries: sounds correct
2 hrs

agree  Huijer
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gerecht


Explanation:
ik denk dat het is een indirekte aanwijzing naar het gerecht -
pij - monnikskleed
pijjekker - overjas
de gerechtelijken gelijke zwarte overjassen dragen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-06 15:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - court (of justice)

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andre de Vries: why would they talk about black jackets?
1 hr
  -> I have many doubts too, you see? - productie 3, 4 - the output of court, maybe

neutral  xxxjarry: I think you ought to be aware of your (English) linguistic limitations and confine yourself to the language(s) in which you are competent or in which you feel at home. I'm afraid that does not include the language of Mr William Shakespeare!
1 hr
  -> so to me. When the asker has none right answer he/she needs any guess. There is a right answer now - you have not yet seen, isn't it? But what when not?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaatsing in een inrichting voor jeugdigen


Explanation:
This is just a possibility depending on whether it applies to your text. PIJ stands for 'plaatsing in een inrichting voor jeugdigen' - Het is een strafrechtelijke maatregel voor jeugdigen. You will find it in the terminology list referred to below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-06 19:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plaatsing in een inrichting voor jeugdigen (PIJ)
Strafrechtelijke maatregel voor jeugdigen sinds 1-9-1995. Behalve in het geval van niet strafbaarheid van de verdachte door ontoerekeningsvatbaarheid, kan de maatregel ook worden opgelegd in andere gevallen waarbij sprake is van een gebrekkige psychische
ontwikkeling of ziekelijke stoornis van de geestvermogens. De maatregel kan alleen worden opgelegd indien er sprake is van een misdrijf waarvoor voorlopige hechtenis is toegelaten en de veiligheid van anderen (of de algemene veiligheid van personen of
goederen) dit vereist. De maatregel is gericht op een zo gunstig mogelijke verdere ontwikkeling van de verdachte. De maatregel geldt voor de tijd van twee jaar, maar deze tijd kan onder voorwaarden nog met ten hoogste twee maal twee jaar worden verlengd.


    Reference: http://www.ministerievanjustitie.nl/b_organ/wodc/publicaties...
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
25 mins