ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

opdrachtgever/opdrachtnemer

English translation: client / supplier

09:53 May 27, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / leveringsvoorwaarden
Dutch term or phrase: opdrachtgever/opdrachtnemer
In leveringsvoorwaarden; welke vertaling van deze vaste combinatie is nu eigenlijk de meest gebruikelijke in het Engels?
Carin Donkers
Netherlands
English translation:client / supplier
Explanation:
An opdrachtgever orders a good or service, i.e. 'client', and an opdrachtnemer supplies a good or service, i.e. 'supplier'.
Selected response from:

polymath
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6principal / contractor
Marc Van Gastel
5 +1buyer/seller
Michael Beijer
4 +2client / supplier
polymath
5customer/supplier
Michael Beijer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
principal / contractor


Explanation:
Ik gebruik deze.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-05-27 10:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Een ander set voor gebruik, is ook natuurlijk
buyer or purchaser -- seller or supplier or vendor
maar echt veel alternatief zie ik niet.
I join Christopher in saying we\' d love to see better words for this.

Marc Van Gastel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith: Ik ook. Ben benieuwd of er nog betere voorstellen zijn!
1 min

agree  writeaway: sure, why not. the options are wide open-it all depends who/what is concerned. Dutch is much less complicated here than the English.
3 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: It depends on what the agreement or terms and conditions relate to - but purchaser and supplier are good options for goods or services
29 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  Paula Cunningham
2 hrs

neutral  Albert Gomperts: the only people who have clients are solicitors and prostitutes. Everybody else has customers
2056 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opdrachtgever / opdrachtnemer
client / supplier


Explanation:
An opdrachtgever orders a good or service, i.e. 'client', and an opdrachtnemer supplies a good or service, i.e. 'supplier'.

polymath
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
31 mins

agree  writeaway: the standard choice :-)
5 days

2199 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer/supplier


Explanation:
[opdrachtgever] customer/buyer: (1) Entity that receives or consumes products (goods or services) and has the ability to choose between different products and suppliers. (2) Entity directly served by an organization.

[opdrachtnemer] supplier/seller/vendor: External entity that supplies relatively common, off the shelf, or standard goods or services, as opposed to a contractor or subcontractor who commonly adds specialized input to deliverables.











Example sentence(s):
  • The purpose of this paper is to understand what breaks trust in a customer supplier relationship and how to repair it.
  • Often the user has to remember to change the VAT code to reflect the VAT status of the Customer or Supplier.

    Reference: http://www.hci.com.au/hcisite3/toolkit/customer.htm
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

2199 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buyer/seller


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • Buyers kunnen sellers via VC betalen voor de af te halen producten.
  • De relatie tussen een opdrachtgever en opdrachtnemer begint normaal gesproken op het moment dat de opdrachtgever een verzoek doet aan één of meerdere aanbieders om een dienst of product te leveren.
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redeke: en een opdrachtgever die een afstudeeropdracht verschaft?
396 days
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Albert Gomperts: By way of a more positive answer may I suggest (US) "procuring party" for the tender stage. Contracts made under OECD guidelines speak of "contracting authority"
926 days