KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

alleensprekende beklagrechter

English translation: single appeal judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:alleensprekende beklagrechter
English translation:single appeal judge
Entered by: fdefoglio

14:47 Aug 12, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: alleensprekende beklagrechter
Gelet hierop zal de alleensprekende beklagrechter de klacht gegrond verklaren, en aan klager – overeenkomstig uitspraken van de beklagcommissie d.d.
fdefoglio
South Africa
single appeal judge
Explanation:
Please note confidence level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-12 17:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grote Van Dale:
Beklag: het beklaagde vonnis, arrest, enz. waarvan beroep, waartegen in beroep is gekomen.
Jansonius: Alleenrechtsprekend (rechter): single

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-14 09:44:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.advocatenorde.nl/NOVA/NovTuRe.nsf/0/81339d135508e...
Maar het Europese Hof heeft nog iets gedaan dat vraagtekens oproept. Het heeft zich uitgelaten over de mate waarin de gewraakte passage krenkend was. Daarmee heeft het Hof zich gepresenteerd als DE HOOGSTE BEKLAGRECHTER IN ZAKEN DIE DIENEN VOOR HET HOF.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single complaints judgeroelens
4single appeal judge seems goodArsen Nazarian
2single appeal judgexxxjarry


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single appeal judge seems good


Explanation:
Kramers:
alleenrechtspraak: rechtspraak door een enkele rechter (enkelvoudige kamer)

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
single appeal judge


Explanation:
Please note confidence level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-12 17:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grote Van Dale:
Beklag: het beklaagde vonnis, arrest, enz. waarvan beroep, waartegen in beroep is gekomen.
Jansonius: Alleenrechtsprekend (rechter): single

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 56 mins (2004-08-14 09:44:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.advocatenorde.nl/NOVA/NovTuRe.nsf/0/81339d135508e...
Maar het Europese Hof heeft nog iets gedaan dat vraagtekens oproept. Het heeft zich uitgelaten over de mate waarin de gewraakte passage krenkend was. Daarmee heeft het Hof zich gepresenteerd als DE HOOGSTE BEKLAGRECHTER IN ZAKEN DIE DIENEN VOOR HET HOF.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: Note: Kramers:
4 hrs

disagree  roelens: single= OK, appeal isn't. See my answer
1 day6 hrs
  -> If the above use of "beklagrechter" by a member of the legal profession does not convince you then nothing will I guess.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single complaints judge


Explanation:
Jarry's answer has already been accepted, but I'd like to add something anyway, to try and enlighten F. de Foglio.

IMHO, in this case, "beklag" has nothing to do with "beklaagd". It derives from "klacht". (Zijn beklag maken = klagen, klacht doen, klacht neerleggen...)
Beklagcommissie = klachtencommissie, beklagrechter = klachtenrechter (who sits in such a "complaints commission", and in the case of a single judge, judges alone).

If I'm not mistaking, this has to do with the prison system, complaints by prisoners...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-14 10:01:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Complaints Judge\" is just a suggestion for a specifically Dutch term. (By analogy with \"complaints commission\", which is a generally accepted translation for \"beklagcommissie\".)

Van Dale: Beklag=\"het zich-beklagen\"; beklagcommissie = \"comm. waarbij men klachten kan indienen\". VD does not define beklag as appeal.

http://overheid.nieuwsbank.nl/inp/2003/09/23/e034.htm?fmt=OV...
17. Ook gerekend naar de feitelijke gang van zaken is naar de opvatting van de Officier van Justitie de ruimte voor afweging beperkt. Als de beslissing over inhouding moet worden genomen zijn niet meer gegevens voorhanden \"dan die blijken uit het ingezonden proces-verbaal van invordering, het rijbewijs zelf en het uittreksel uit het justitieel documentatieregister. En die gegevens bepalen het kader waarin de afweging plaatsvindt tussen enerzijds het belang van de bestuurder bij het behoud van diens rijbewijs en anderzijds het belang van de verkeersveiligheid bij gevaar voor herhaling. Aan dat laatste belang moet het grootste gewicht worden toegekend. Indien de belanghebbende meent dat afweging van alle daarvoor in aanmerking komende belangen tot een andere beslissing dient te leiden dan het openbaar ministerie heeft genomen, kan hij zijn [[beklag]] doen bij de [[beklagrechter]].\"


roelens
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: What the refce. says is that the court assumed the role of APPEAL court (hoogste beklagrechter), the part you object to. All I'm doing is to back up my standpoint that a "beklagrechter" has an appeal function. Confidence level plays no part in this at all
11 hrs
  -> What your ref. is saying is that the Eur.Court is setting itself up as the ultimate "ombudsman" in matters of its competence (a role it is not intended to play). I get the impression that your conf.level has gone up slightly ;-) Let's not fight over this.

agree  writeaway
15 hrs
  -> thanks