KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

nevenvoorziening

English translation: ancillary or supplementary provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nevenvoorziening
English translation:ancillary or supplementary provisions
Entered by: HWeiner

07:54 Aug 13, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: nevenvoorziening
Uit een beschikking van de rechtbank:

"partijen verzoeken een echtscheiding met nevenvoorziening."

Is er misschien een online woordenlijst oid die ik kan raadplegen? Mvg, Heleen
HWeiner
ancillary or supplementary provisions
Explanation:
Van den End Juridisch Lexicon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-13 07:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this Lexicon is now available online. It is not cheap though.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ancillary or supplementary provisionsxxxjarry
4 +1ancilliary provision, supplementary provision
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ancillary or supplementary provisions


Explanation:
Van den End Juridisch Lexicon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-13 07:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this Lexicon is now available online. It is not cheap though.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
8 hrs

agree  writeaway: however, plural in Jurlex. but only 1 in text..... :-)
9 hrs
  -> What can I say, other than that It is ancillary to the answer?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancilliary provision, supplementary provision


Explanation:
ref Jurlex-specifically for divorce

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

neutral  xxxjarry: ancillary I think! :-) What first answer?
9 hrs
  -> so you agree with my first answer?-I agree with your first answer too. and I thought so much of your second one I also copied that :-)I mean first term. is turning out to be a wonderful day