KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

suppetere

English translation: inf.: voorhanden zijn, volstaan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:suppetere
English translation:inf.: voorhanden zijn, volstaan
Entered by: Anne Lee

09:19 Nov 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: suppetere
The term 'suppete' occurs in an old Dutch text which also contains some Latin. I hope a translation from the infinitive 'suppetere' will help me find the meaning in my specific Dutch text but I can't find this verb in the online Latin dictionaries. Sorry for the lack of context.
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
inf.: voorhanden zijn, volstaan
Explanation:
suppetere= voorhanden zijn, volstaan

Wat meer context of zinsdelen zou erg bruikbaar zijn.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.asp?D1=9&H1=124&T1=suppet...
http://wernersindex.de/r.htm
reichlich vorhanden sein=suppeto
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt. Wou enkel de vertaling van 'suppetere' om te zien of het mij zou helpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be in store/last out
Kate Hudson
3inf.: voorhanden zijn, volstaan
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inf.: voorhanden zijn, volstaan


Explanation:
suppetere= voorhanden zijn, volstaan

Wat meer context of zinsdelen zou erg bruikbaar zijn.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.asp?D1=9&H1=124&T1=suppet...
http://wernersindex.de/r.htm
reichlich vorhanden sein=suppeto

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Bedankt. Wou enkel de vertaling van 'suppetere' om te zien of het mij zou helpen.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be in store/last out


Explanation:
http://www.arts.cuhk.edu.hk/~lha/Latin_vocab/verb3/suppetere...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76