KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

baten-lastendienst

English translation: banking agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:baten-lastendienst
English translation:banking agency
Entered by: AllisonK

10:31 Dec 9, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: baten-lastendienst
from a legislative proposal involving the emissions trading allowances (EEA), there is a reference to "(ontwerp)Referentiekader voor the instelling van baten-lastendienst" - I assume there's an official term for this in English, also used by the Belastingdienst, only I'm not finding it so swiftly today.
TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
(emission reduction) banking agency
Explanation:
Gegeven de kwestie - verhandelen van rechten van emissies en registreren van emissies (in termen van baten/lasten) is dit wellicht een optie. Zie ook de webref!
Volgens mij is er al een formele organisatie voor regsitratie van de feitelijke emissies, dus zou het gaan om de handel?
Accounting lijkt mij ook wel een term die gebruikt zou kunnen worden ipv. banking of anders settlement igv verrekening?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-09 12:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voor de zoektocht:
emission balance ...
cost/benefit administration agency
Selected response from:

seaMount
Grading comment
After consulting with the client, this was apparently the term that had been used within this context in previous texts. Thanks to Wout-Jan and writeaway for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3departmental agency
writeaway
2(emission reduction) banking agency
seaMount


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
departmental agency


Explanation:
Eurodicatom certainly not at its best but this is what they give. FWIW.

HitList
1. agentschap(1) baten-lastendienst(2) MBZ - AVT02 - 24347

Document 1

Subject Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition onderdeel van een ministerie waarvoor een afgezonderd en afwijkend beheer wordt gevoerd, met als doel een doelmatiger beheer te realiseren

Reference Het baten-lasten stelsel voor de rijksbegroting en verantwoording in balans, Algemene Rekenkamer, 2003
(1)
TERM agentschap

Reference Het baten-lasten stelsel voor de rijksbegroting en verantwoording in balans, Algemene Rekenkamer, 2003

Note {NTE} agentschappen voeren een baten-lastenstelsel, hebben een eigen begroting en verantwoording, los van het moederministerie; NL
(2)
TERM baten-lastendienst

Note {NTE} agentschappen voeren een baten-lastenstelsel, hebben een eigen begroting en verantwoording, los van het moederministerie; NL

(1)
TERM departmental agency

Reference Algemene Rekenkamer

Note {NTE} the concept 'agencies' covers 'departmental agencies' (agentschappen) and 'non-governmental agencies' (ZBO's); NL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-09 10:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agentschappen (baten-lastendiensten) - Parlement & Politiek
Een agentschap, ook wel baten-lastendienst genoemd, is een intern verzelfstandigd organisatie-onderdeel binnen een departement. ... Agentschap/baten-lastendienst. ...
www.parlement.com/9291000/modules/geue432o

Tweede rijksbrede evaluatie van het baten-lastendienstmodel
... De verzelfstandigingsvorm baten-lastendienst[1] is geïntroduceerd in 1991 in het rapport “Verder bouwen aan beheer” van de heroverwegingsgroep ...
www.minfin.nl/ default.asp?CMS_ITEM=MFCWDA83BB171DDB24AFD8AEF52B30F0E4818X2X49791X84

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(emission reduction) banking agency


Explanation:
Gegeven de kwestie - verhandelen van rechten van emissies en registreren van emissies (in termen van baten/lasten) is dit wellicht een optie. Zie ook de webref!
Volgens mij is er al een formele organisatie voor regsitratie van de feitelijke emissies, dus zou het gaan om de handel?
Accounting lijkt mij ook wel een term die gebruikt zou kunnen worden ipv. banking of anders settlement igv verrekening?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-09 12:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voor de zoektocht:
emission balance ...
cost/benefit administration agency


    Reference: http://www.eionet.eu.int/gemet/concept?cp=2671
seaMount
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
After consulting with the client, this was apparently the term that had been used within this context in previous texts. Thanks to Wout-Jan and writeaway for your help!