KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

waterschapskeur

English translation: Water Board by-law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:waterschapskeur
English translation:Water Board by-law
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

11:49 Feb 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: waterschapskeur
... belast met een plicht krachtens de waterschapskeur.
Hetty
Water Control Board by-law
Explanation:
in the absence of more context - sounds like a by-law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-21 11:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also use District Water Board, Water Control Authority etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 11:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are various forms of subordinate legislation so ordinance may also work.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Water Control Board by-law
Lawyer-Linguist
4Water Board Bye-law
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water Board Bye-law


Explanation:
Juridisch Lexicon

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Water Control Board by-law


Explanation:
in the absence of more context - sounds like a by-law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-21 11:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also use District Water Board, Water Control Authority etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 11:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are various forms of subordinate legislation so ordinance may also work.

Good luck

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: oops!! there I go again Debbie, sorry
2 mins
  -> No problem! I know you're typing at the same time - have a good day!

agree  xxxFullCircle
3 mins
  -> tks Marion!

agree  Arsen Nazarian
29 mins
  -> tks Sevan!

agree  Saskia Steur
4 hrs
  -> tks