KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

"vindplaats"

English translation: legal source(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vindplaats van wet e.d.
English translation:legal source(s)
Entered by: Meturgan

15:12 Mar 10, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: "vindplaats"
Ik zoek (een) vakuitdrukking(en), die in het hedendaagse Engels daadwerkelijk gebruikt worden, om te verwijzen naar de vindplaats van een wet, regel, verordening, uitvoeringsbesluit, jurisprudentie en dergelijke. U mag het onderstaande rijtje in Uw overwegingen betrekken, maar ik noem ze alleen maar, omdat zij mij niet helemaal tevreden stellen. Bij voorbaat dank.

as defined by the law on...
reference(s) to be found ....
law reference location
locations for legal citations
Meturgan
Hungary
Legal source(s)
Explanation:
Legal source, would be used for instance, if you were referring to a specific case, legislation, or legal authority.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Allemaal hartelijk bedankt.

Metvriendelijke groet,
Meturgan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Legal resourcesxxxjarry
4legal articles/origin/(location)xxxtasman
4Legal source(s)
Adam Smith
4Legal source(s)
Adam Smith
4searches
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal resources


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.com/search?q=Legal resources&btnG=Google S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 15:33:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better still perhaps:
Legal reference resources.
See: http://www.findlaw.com/15reference/

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: spot on, I'd say
44 mins
  -> Cheers Lucy.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
searches


Explanation:
A common term in the legal world.


Legal Research Sites
... to all principal Australian legislation. Also allows title search in all jurisdictions.
Some access is subscriber only but the legislation searches are free. ...
rumpole.cs.adelaide.edu.au/law-school/subjectguide/research/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Premier and Cabinet - Office of Parliamentary ...
... of amendments; true 'point-in-time' searching of consolidated legislation (searches
are carried out on the legislation database for legislation relevant at a ...
www.dpac.tas.gov.au/divisions/opc/about.html



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucy Simpson: since 'vindplaats' means site or location, I would go with a term that refers to where you find the information, rather than what you do to get there (hence reference resource rather than search).
36 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal source(s)


Explanation:
Legal source, would be used for instance, if you were referring to a specific case, legislation, or legal authority.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Allemaal hartelijk bedankt.

Metvriendelijke groet,
Meturgan

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal source(s)


Explanation:
Legal source, would be used for instance, if you were referring to a specific case, legislation, or legal authority.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal articles/origin/(location)


Explanation:
Just like in Dutch, I don't think there's one specific term for what you want. It all depends on the source of law. You have a different 'vindplaats' for a decision from the High Court than you do for a decision by the local council, obviously. It all depends on your context, but if you want something quite general, I think the suggestions above would be suitable. Legal articles for written laws, specifically, and legal origin for jurisprudence, etc. I like legal source as well. I'd say that would be your best bet.

In any case, good luck,

J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14