KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

vertrouwenscommissie

English translation: arbitration panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vertrouwenscommissie
English translation:arbitration panel
Entered by: Titia Dijkstra

09:28 Mar 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: vertrouwenscommissie
moet een dispuut beslechten als de partijen er niet uitkomen
Titia Dijkstra
Arbitration panel / Mediation
Explanation:
Arbritation occurs before a qualified expert and is legally binding. Mediation is not legally binding, and mediators are often volunteers. Although that is not always the case in business disputes.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
Looking at all your answers, I realised I should have provided more context, but based on the information I provided, I felt this was the best one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Arbitration panel / Mediation
Adam Smith
5conciliation/arbitration board
joeky janusch
4Mediation and Conflict Resolution Officexxxjarry
4confidential commitee
Dave Greatrix
3Confidential Committee
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbitration panel / Mediation


Explanation:
Arbritation occurs before a qualified expert and is legally binding. Mediation is not legally binding, and mediators are often volunteers. Although that is not always the case in business disputes.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thanks.
Looking at all your answers, I realised I should have provided more context, but based on the information I provided, I felt this was the best one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
30 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confidential commitee


Explanation:
The Supervisory Bureau informs all IMA members in writing of its findings. Members have three weeks in which to comment. Thereafter the "Confidential Committee" (see paragraph 24 below) decides on the application. If the Supervisory Bureau's report shows that all the conditions for membership are met and the Confidential Committee votes unanimously in favour, the application is accepted. Otherwise the application is referred to the members' meeting.

Het Controlebureau deelt het resultaat van zijn onderzoek schriftelijk aan alle IMA-leden mede. Dezen kunnen zich binnen drie weken daarover uitspreken. Daarna brengt de "Vertrouwenscommissie" (zie hieronder randcijfer 24) advies uit over het verzoek om toelating. Indien volgens het onderzoekrapport van het Controlebureau aan alle



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1980/nl_380D1071.htm
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Confidential Committee


Explanation:
See references.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1980/en_380D1071.htm...
    Reference: http://www.cidb.ie/live.nsf/aefbf43c9076db8180256ab000572790...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mediation and Conflict Resolution Office


Explanation:
The ADR Commission has fulfilled its mission as a Commission and is now evolving into a permanent, statewide dispute resolution office within the Judiciary: the Mediation and Conflict Resolution Office (MACRO). This office will continue the work of the ADR Commission and work collaboratively with groups of stakeholders that are organized around eight mutually supporting initiatives:

School Conflict Resolution, chaired by Marvin Johnson, Director, Center for ADR
Maryland Association of Community Mediation Centers, chaired by Lorig Charkoudian, Executive Director, Community Mediation Program
District Court, chaired by Hon. Martha Rasin, Chief Judge, District Court of MD
Circuit Court, co-chaired by Hon. Paul Weinstein, Chair of the Conference of Circuit Court Judges, and Mike Preston, past-President, Maryland State Bar Assoc.
Family Mediation and Conflict Resolution, chaired by Louise Phipps Senft, Founder and Executive Director, Baltimore Mediation Center
Criminal and Juvenile Justice, chaired by Stuart Simms, Secretary, Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services
Government, co-chaired by Joe Curran, Attorney General, and Major Riddick, Jr., Governor’s Chief of Staff
Business, chaired by Bob Fleishman, Vice-President and General Council, Constellation Energy Group
MACRO will also continue the ADR Commission’s four regional advisory boards located in Central, Southern, and Western Maryland and on the Eastern Shore.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conciliation/arbitration board


Explanation:
vertaling van Van Dale voor geschillencommissie. Ik geloof dat je dit zoekt.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183