KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

doodschouw/sectie

English translation: postmortem examination/postmortem dissection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doodschouw/sectie
English translation:postmortem examination/postmortem dissection
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

20:13 Mar 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: doodschouw/sectie
This has thrown me a bit. I merrily translated 'doodschouw' as 'postmortem' in the following sentence: ...werd de doodschouw verricht door...lijkschouwer te [town], only to get further down the page and find out that 'op advies van de voornoemde schouwarts is er geen sectie verricht'. Should I translate the first instance simply as 'examination of the body' to distinguish from it being dissected (in a postmortem)?
Lucy Simpson
post mortem examination / internal examination
Explanation:
A post mortem examination is exactly that: an examination after death (to shed light on the cause of death). It does not *necessarily* mean that the body is opened up (see medabs' answer).

I think the reason you're asking the question is because 99 times out of 100, a post mortem examination *will* involve the opening up of the body and so we associate the term with an internal examination. For this reason, I think it would be incorrect to render "sectie" as "post mortem".

I agree that autopsy is (chiefly) a US term that means the same as post mortem examination.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
There was enough information provided in this answer for me to go looking for postmortem dissection as a term (which I found), so thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3examination of the body
Dave Greatrix
4 +2post mortem examination
Adam Smith
4 +2autopsyxxxjarry
4post mortem examination / internal examination
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
examination of the body


Explanation:
Inhoud
Historiek - Definitie Gerechtelijke Geneeskunde - Gerechtelijk-geneeskundig onderzoek van lijken. De Politionele doodschouw (toestand ter plaatse; onderzoek klederen; onderzoek lijk). De lijkopening: gerechtelijke- en klinische lijkopeningen. Identificatie. Thanatologie (schijndood; onmiddellijke tekenen van de dood; latere postmortale verschijnselen). Thanato-etiologie (onverwachte


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: e.g. www.uitvaart.nl/publicaties/perfectemoord2.html
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day7 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: Great job, David! Viewing the body without making incisions.
1 day19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autopsy


Explanation:
Autopsy means "see for yourself". It is a special surgical operation, performed by specially-trained physicians, on a dead body. Its purpose is to learn the truth about the person's health during life, and how the person really died.

There are many advantages to getting an autopsy. Even when the law does not require it, there is always something interesting for the family to know. In doing around 700 autopsies, I have always found something worth knowing that wasn't known during life. Even at major hospitals, in about one case in four we find major disease which was unknown in life. Giving families the explanations they want is one of the most satisfying things that I do.



xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephina Kooijman
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: If you mean that sectie = autopsy.
12 hrs
  -> Yes, I do

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post mortem examination


Explanation:
Since a post mortem examination / autopsy is an external and internal examination of the body after death, I suppose it is conceivable to have an external examination in the absence of an internal examination, as implied in the text.


    Reference: http://www.cap.org/html/lip/autops/autopsyrc.html
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: This is even better.
8 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: -> doodschouw = post mortem examination / sectie = internal examination
16 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post mortem examination / internal examination


Explanation:
A post mortem examination is exactly that: an examination after death (to shed light on the cause of death). It does not *necessarily* mean that the body is opened up (see medabs' answer).

I think the reason you're asking the question is because 99 times out of 100, a post mortem examination *will* involve the opening up of the body and so we associate the term with an internal examination. For this reason, I think it would be incorrect to render "sectie" as "post mortem".

I agree that autopsy is (chiefly) a US term that means the same as post mortem examination.


    Reference: http://www.northyorks.gov.uk/tradingstandards/coroner/work.s...
    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry.jsp?xrefid=222224&secid=.-
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
There was enough information provided in this answer for me to go looking for postmortem dissection as a term (which I found), so thank you.