KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

herroeping van een volmacht

English translation: Revocation


03:33 Mar 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: herroeping van een volmacht
een volmacht is verleend. In een appart document wordt de volmacht herroepen. In het document staat de tekst: hereby revokes the power of attorney. Het document moet een kopje krijgen (in het Nederlands zou dat zijn: intrekking van de volmacht).
m legein
English translation:Revocation
Explanation:
Revocation of power of attorney.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Revocation
Tina Vonhof
4Dutchwrtransco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dutch


Explanation:
you chose the wrong language section...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 04:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here Tina:
A KudoZ translation question has been posted.
Earn KudoZ expertise points by answering.
Do not reply to this email; use the link below.


-----------------------
Term: herroeping van een volmacht
Languages: English (monolingual)
Field: Law/Patents
Level: easy
URL: http://www.proz.com/glossary/165384


wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tina Vonhof: I don't think so.
30 mins
  -> The heading was English (monolingual before). Nice!

agree  John Kinory
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!
The asker has declined this answer

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Revocation


Explanation:
Revocation of power of attorney.


    Reference: http://www.ilrg.com/forms/powrevoc.html
    Canadian Law Dictionary by John A. Yogis, Q.C.
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Why did you disagree with RaWa, who was quite correct?
7 hrs
  -> It was my understanding that the asker wanted this translated into English. RaWa said: you chose the wrong language section. My answer: I don't think so.

agree  Adam Smith: herroeping/vertrekking van de volmacht = revocation of the power of attorney
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks. I was beginning to wonder if I had misunderstood the question.

agree  Marijke Mayer
1 day11 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: See also http://www.desktoplawyer.co.uk -> Representing Someone -> Powers of Attorney -> Revocation of a Power of Attorney
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks - interesting web site!