KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

concluante

English translation: Claimant or appellant


11:37 Mar 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: concluante
legal - party named in a 'conclusion"
PaulB
English translation:Claimant or appellant
Explanation:
This is a Belgian legal term meaning claimant or appellant.
Selected response from:

Lucy Simpson
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Claimant or appellant
Lucy Simpson
4Petitionerxxxjarry
4 -1conclusive evidenceNicolo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conclusive evidence


Explanation:
concluant is Frans en betekend doorslaand als we dan dan doorslaand opzoeken in Van Dale Nederlands-Engels vind ik conclusive evidence misschien dat dit helpt
:))

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  joeky janusch: ik vraag me af of evidence nodig is bij de vertaling
1 hr
  -> i can agree without evidence

disagree  xxxjarry: We are concerned with a legal party named in a conclusion.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Petitioner


Explanation:
could be an option. A longer option would be: 'the person filing the statements in the application.

Why not simply refer to 'my client' if it is the legal counsel addressing the court.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Claimant or appellant


Explanation:
This is a Belgian legal term meaning claimant or appellant.

Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: I am happy to take your word for it.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Jarry - I have to admit that it's an insertion I made in my dictionary when I came across the term once before.