KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

jong-meerderjarige kinderen

English translation: young adult children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:jong-meerderjarige kinderen
English translation:young adult children
Entered by: xxxjarry

10:44 Mar 22, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Divorce cases
Dutch term or phrase: jong-meerderjarige kinderen
This seemingly contradictory term is part of an "Echtscheidingsconvenant". The sentence simply reads:" - uit het huwelijk zijn de navolgende jong-meerderjarige kinderen geboren ....;"
xxxjarry
South Africa
young adult children
Explanation:
Ref.:

... Young Adult Children of Divorced Parents: Depression and the Perception of Loss
Rebecca L. Drill, Ph.D., Harvard University. Journal of Divorce, V. 10, #1/2 ...

www.vix.com/men/mitch/absent2e.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 11:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref.:

... Effects of Divorce on Children Young Adult Children of Divorced Parents ... Central Register
for Missing Children Appointment of Law Guardian Sex Offender ...

www.vix.com/men/mitch/mitch.html


... by non-resident parents to young adult children. Under the Family Law Act, young
adult children (ie., young people aged 18-24 years inclusive) may be eligible ...

www.aifs.org.au/institute/media/media000523a.html -


een alternatief, maar minder goed : adult children

... documents — The majority of adult children under 30 do not ... his widow and their young
son with a nice ... Based on state law, approximately half of the ...
www.postherald.com/bu012602.shtml -
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Evert, for your lightning-fast answer and references. With Jim Turner, our "divorce specialist" backing you, how could I possibly doubt the quality of your suggested answer! Thank you also to the other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2young adult children
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4major of age under 21 (years) / from 18 to 21
Davorka Grgic
4Could this mean that.....
Dave Greatrix
4Young adult(s)
Adam Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
young adult children


Explanation:
Ref.:

... Young Adult Children of Divorced Parents: Depression and the Perception of Loss
Rebecca L. Drill, Ph.D., Harvard University. Journal of Divorce, V. 10, #1/2 ...

www.vix.com/men/mitch/absent2e.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 11:17:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref.:

... Effects of Divorce on Children Young Adult Children of Divorced Parents ... Central Register
for Missing Children Appointment of Law Guardian Sex Offender ...

www.vix.com/men/mitch/mitch.html


... by non-resident parents to young adult children. Under the Family Law Act, young
adult children (ie., young people aged 18-24 years inclusive) may be eligible ...

www.aifs.org.au/institute/media/media000523a.html -


een alternatief, maar minder goed : adult children

... documents — The majority of adult children under 30 do not ... his widow and their young
son with a nice ... Based on state law, approximately half of the ...
www.postherald.com/bu012602.shtml -

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Evert, for your lightning-fast answer and references. With Jim Turner, our "divorce specialist" backing you, how could I possibly doubt the quality of your suggested answer! Thank you also to the other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
1 min

agree  Jim Turner: sounds ok to me.
5 mins

neutral  Adam Smith: Could this be interpreted as young adults who are children of divorced parents?
15 mins
  -> yes, what else? The children are adults according to the law, yet still young (usually between 18 and 21)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could this mean that.....


Explanation:
the children concerned are of various ages, ranging from minors upwards, otherwise as you say it it is a contradiction.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Young adult(s)


Explanation:
Another suggestion would be just young adult(s)


    Reference: http://www.urban.org/crime/module/butts/youth_violence.html
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major of age under 21 (years) / from 18 to 21


Explanation:
See:

[PDF] 1999 / 66 Beleids- en rechtsregels inzake Verhaal (1999) 8 ...
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
... ten opzichte van het minderjarige kind; d. de ouder ten opzichte van het jong-meerderjarige
kind (het kind van 18 tot 21 jaar); e. het minderjarige kind ten ...
www.nijmegen.nl/bestuur/bis/regelgeving/gb99066.pdf

HTH


    experience, Google
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 254