KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Voorzieningenrechter

English translation: Duty Judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Voorzieningenrechter
English translation:Duty Judge
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

08:37 Mar 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: Voorzieningenrechter
De voorzieningenrechter heeft kennis genomen van de volgende stukken:
xxxanitahuis1
Duty Judge
Explanation:
Weekday Emergency Duty Judge Schedule
... Family, Probate and Circuit Criminal Divisions shall serve as Emergency/Duty Judge
in accordance with a schedule determined by the Facility Coordinator at the ...
www.jud6.org/LegalPractice/AOSAndRules/aos/aos2000/AO0052.h...

Duty Judge Schedule
Duty Judge Schedule June 2001 - January 2002. Normal duty weeks begin on Friday at
5:00 pm All weekend and evening calls to the Duty Judge are routed through ...
www.co.dane.wi.us/clrkcort/dutyjudg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 09:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duty Judge 6000+ hits
Emergency judge 300+ hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dank je.

Groetjes
Anita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(District) Judge/magistrate
Adam Smith
4Duty Judge
Dave Greatrix
4emergency judge
joeky janusch


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency judge


Explanation:
Wat ik begrijp van een voorzieningenrechter is dat hij/zij speodgevallen behandeld. Dan kom ik in het Engels uit op een emergency judge. Zie ref., maar er zijn talrijke hits op Google.
Succes


    www.chi13.com/Web/LocalRules/NDILRULE305.HTML - 4k
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Duty Judge


Explanation:
Weekday Emergency Duty Judge Schedule
... Family, Probate and Circuit Criminal Divisions shall serve as Emergency/Duty Judge
in accordance with a schedule determined by the Facility Coordinator at the ...
www.jud6.org/LegalPractice/AOSAndRules/aos/aos2000/AO0052.h...

Duty Judge Schedule
Duty Judge Schedule June 2001 - January 2002. Normal duty weeks begin on Friday at
5:00 pm All weekend and evening calls to the Duty Judge are routed through ...
www.co.dane.wi.us/clrkcort/dutyjudg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 09:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duty Judge 6000+ hits
Emergency judge 300+ hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.co.dane.wi.us/clrkcort/dutyjudg.htm
    Reference: http://www.jud6.org/LegalPractice/AOSAndRules/aos/aos2000/AO...
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Dank je.

Groetjes
Anita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(District) Judge/magistrate


Explanation:
It depends on the context:

"De rechter die zitting heeft in de enkelvoudige kamer voor spoedeisende zaken heet voorzieningenrechter. " (from Ministry of Justice webpage).

This would be translated as emergency/duty judge, although in English law it could also be a magistrate.

However,

"In kort geding als bedoeld in het Wetboek van burgerlijke rechtsvordering draagt de voorzieningenrechter tijdens de zitting (niet in de stukken) de aanspreektitel van president in kort geding. "

This could just be translated as (district) judge.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 10:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the Lord Chancellor\'s Department website for courts in England & Wales:

http://www.lcd.gov.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 10:53:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the Lord Chancellor\'s Department website for courts in England & Wales:

http://www.lcd.gov.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 10:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the Lord Chancellor\'s Department website for courts in England & Wales:

http://www.lcd.gov.uk/


    Reference: http://www.minjust.nl/a_beleid/thema/modro/naam.htm
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145