KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

uw dw. coll.

English translation: yours sincerely/faithfully (lit. your obedient servant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:uw dienstwillige collega (uw dw. coll.)
English translation:yours sincerely/faithfully (lit. your obedient servant)
Entered by: Adam Smith

09:02 Mar 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: uw dw. coll.
This is from a letter from one lawyer to another, and the document is signed uw dw. coll.

Coll. probably refers to collega, but dw. has stumped me.
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Uw dienstwillige collega
Explanation:
In English too there were such archaic expressions as 'Your obedient servant'. I would certainly translate the Dutch expression and simply use the standard formula: 'Yours sincerely' (if the letter is adressed by name) or 'Yours faithfully' if the letter starts with Dear Sir, for instance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read I would certainly NOT translate the Dutch expression and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:04:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Adressed = addressed, of course!
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the prompt reply and explanation, and thanks to the other contributors too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Uw dienstwillige collegaxxxjarry
4your willing colleague
Henk Peelen
4dienstwillig
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dienstwillig


Explanation:
your obedient/willing colleague

Van Dale

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Uw dienstwillige collega


Explanation:
In English too there were such archaic expressions as 'Your obedient servant'. I would certainly translate the Dutch expression and simply use the standard formula: 'Yours sincerely' (if the letter is adressed by name) or 'Yours faithfully' if the letter starts with Dear Sir, for instance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:19:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read I would certainly NOT translate the Dutch expression and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 11:04:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Adressed = addressed, of course!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the prompt reply and explanation, and thanks to the other contributors too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
15 mins

agree  Lucy Simpson: 'Your obedient servant' is still used in certain quarters in things like commission rogatoires, but unless you've got one of those on your hands, I would go with Jarry's answer.
34 mins

agree  Shilpa Dawda
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your willing colleague


Explanation:
dw. = dienstwillige(e)
zzsee Van Dale Groot woordenboek der Nederlandse taal, or
Juridische afkortingen, mr A.P. de Vree(ISBN 90-5189-729-4)

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756