KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

nadelige erkenning

English translation: without prejudice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nadelige erkenning
English translation:without prejudice
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

22:23 Apr 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: nadelige erkenning
Dit schrijven wordt u overgemaakt zonder enige nadelige erkenning en onder voorbehoud van alle rechten van mijn cliënt.
Esther N.
without prejudice
Explanation:
Dit is vaak een standaard uitdrukking in dit soort context.
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4without prejudice
Willemina Hagenauw
4prejudicial acknowledgementxxxtasman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prejudicial acknowledgement


Explanation:
might be the go as my Jurex legal dictionary mentions acknowledgement and recognition and Eurodicautom came up with prejudicial.

Good luck,
J.

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without prejudice


Explanation:
Dit is vaak een standaard uitdrukking in dit soort context.


    Eigen ervaring
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Klopt, dit betreft een Belgische uitdrukking: members.ams.chello.nl/m.elfers/brel.htm en www.ivir.nl/publicaties/koelman/HvB-Brussel.html
6 hrs

agree  Adam Smith
8 hrs

agree  Dave Greatrix
10 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
11 hrs