KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

voorgezeten

English translation: dominant desire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorgezeten
English translation:dominant desire
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

18:32 May 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Litigation
Dutch term or phrase: voorgezeten
This sentence is part of an appeal case, and more specifically of the appellants' statements to the court.
"Aan het eind van de bestreden overweging overweegt (sic) de Rechtbank nog dat het in redelijkheid niet vol te houden is dat X er alert op had moeten zijn dat BIJ Y WERKELIJK DE WENS ZOU HEBBEN VOORGEZETEN door middel van de standaardvermelding de voorwaarden van de in xx 1997 tussen partijen gesloten onderhoudsovereenkomst te verwerpen".
The passage in caps has me baffled. Any suggestions?
xxxjarry
South Africa
dominant desire
Explanation:
Hi Jarry,

Although I was inclined to agree with my esteemed collegues who actually indicated as much, I checked the source, which in this case is the good old 'Dikke Van Dale':
chairmanship; beoogd, ten doel gesteld zijn: *wat heeft daarbij voorgezeten?* wat was de bedoeling. Whereupon my mean, menopausal but still monumental brain, operating under the dominant desire to be right just the one time, produced just the right words.

Awaiting your final judgment in your capacity as questioner,

:-)
Marijke


... one with the desire of all other men. He is reaching to the limit of his capacity,and the pile of stones is the tangible manifestation of his dominant desire. ...
www.wisdomworld.org/setting/desire.html - 9k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Britannica India: Today in History
... World War II ends in Europe May 8, 1945. The dominant desire of the Germans in March 1945, both troops and civilians, was to see the British and American armies ...
www.britannicaindia.com/todayinhis.asp - 17k - 08 May 2002

... The parent at rest with his child has a dominant desire, which is this: what I am and what I value, I here pass on. Reflect on these things, and you will see ...
home.earthlink.net/~sleepwalker67/continuity.html - 10k

... as great an outlet for it as anyone who has ever lived . . . Make it your dominant desire, magnetise your mind with it, and you will draw to you everything you ...
www.creationfoundation.co.uk/153.html
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Marijke, for this excellent solution. Some of the other answers, too, particularly David's and Yes's, helped me understand the passage in question. Thank you all for your help. KudoZ has proved its usefulness once more!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2had in mind
joeky janusch
3 +3actually had intended (wished)
Dave Greatrix
5that Y really intendedTT&V
4dominant desire
Marijke Mayer
1 -2forgottenxxxjerryk


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
forgotten


Explanation:
"but when you have really forgotten". Just a guess, really

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TT&V: not the meaning in this context
59 mins
  -> Just a guess, as I said.

disagree  Antoinette Verburg: strange guess...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had in mind


Explanation:
aimed at; intended
Another word for "voorgezeten" can be "beogen".
Is this possible in the context?

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
16 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actually had intended (wished)


Explanation:
The phrase is used in a similar context below. The above seems to make sense.



[PDF] NJ 1987/322
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... afzonderlijk te regelen, ook niet als daarbij de bedoeling zou hebben voorgezeten derden niet reeds bij lezing van de enkele kredietovereenkomst wijzer te ...
www.milieuom.nl/Slavenburg2.pdf

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
13 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: www.dbnl.org/tekst/meer035lett01/meertens_231.htm
42 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that Y really intended


Explanation:
that it cannot reasonably upheld that X should have been aware that Y really wanted to reject the concluded agreement by means of the standard phrase

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominant desire


Explanation:
Hi Jarry,

Although I was inclined to agree with my esteemed collegues who actually indicated as much, I checked the source, which in this case is the good old 'Dikke Van Dale':
chairmanship; beoogd, ten doel gesteld zijn: *wat heeft daarbij voorgezeten?* wat was de bedoeling. Whereupon my mean, menopausal but still monumental brain, operating under the dominant desire to be right just the one time, produced just the right words.

Awaiting your final judgment in your capacity as questioner,

:-)
Marijke


... one with the desire of all other men. He is reaching to the limit of his capacity,and the pile of stones is the tangible manifestation of his dominant desire. ...
www.wisdomworld.org/setting/desire.html - 9k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Britannica India: Today in History
... World War II ends in Europe May 8, 1945. The dominant desire of the Germans in March 1945, both troops and civilians, was to see the British and American armies ...
www.britannicaindia.com/todayinhis.asp - 17k - 08 May 2002

... The parent at rest with his child has a dominant desire, which is this: what I am and what I value, I here pass on. Reflect on these things, and you will see ...
home.earthlink.net/~sleepwalker67/continuity.html - 10k

... as great an outlet for it as anyone who has ever lived . . . Make it your dominant desire, magnetise your mind with it, and you will draw to you everything you ...
www.creationfoundation.co.uk/153.html

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Thank you Marijke, for this excellent solution. Some of the other answers, too, particularly David's and Yes's, helped me understand the passage in question. Thank you all for your help. KudoZ has proved its usefulness once more!