KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

vorderingen in vrijwaring

English translation: third-party action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vordering in vrijwaring
English translation:third-party action
Entered by: xxxjarry

08:52 May 11, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Appeal procedure
Dutch term or phrase: vorderingen in vrijwaring
The same appeal case (13,000 words, so there may be more to come!); see my previous question on "voortgezeten".

The whole paragraph reads as follows:
"Appellante (hierna: "E"), is bij dagvaarding van 00 augustus 0000 in appel gekomen van de vonnissen van de Rechtbank te Z van 00 april en 0 juli 0000, voor zover gewezen in de vrijwaringszaak tussen "E" and X B.V. (hierna ook: "A"), nu die vonnissen in zoverre op onjuiste en onbegrijpelijke overwegingen berusten. DE VORDERINGEN IN VRIJWARING van "E" zijn ten onrechte afgewezen."

Please note: I am familiar with the expression "vordering TOT vrijwaring". What has me baffled is the use of the preposition "in". If anyone can throw some light on the word "vrijwaringszaak", I would appreciate that as well.
xxxjarry
South Africa
indemnification for (against) claims
Explanation:
Hi Jarry,

Vorderingen in vrijwaring appears to be an incongruous combination indeed. I wonder if a Search would yield the term again in this combination in the document as I understand it's a large document! I find it becomes clearer what is meant later on in the doc. It could be a quirk of a particular lawyer, mixing up apples and oranges. I might put in brackets [sic] and suggest this translation. I say 'might' as it's always a tricky thing to assume something, unless one is a both a lawyer and a translator.

Indemnification for Copyright Claims:
... Indemnification for Copyright Claims: Purchaser agrees to hold harmless and indemnify
BWC Imaging Labs for all costs, expenses, attorney's fees or judgements ...
www.bwc.net/indemn.htm - 2k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

EER Gids Deel 7 - EEC Guide Part 7
... You will be expected to sign an indemnity form which will indemnify the University against any claims that might arise from injuries or damage as a result of ...
www.up.ac.za/academic/ee/undergrad/guides/EER7.html - 20k

As regards 'vrijwaringszaak', I would just use 'indemnification' and drop the 'zaak'.
Here are some Google hits on 'Vrijwaringszaak' of wich especially the first one might be helpful here:

Rechtspraak.nl
... Datum: 03-10-2000. Vraag: Wat te doen met samenlopers,
bijvoorbeeld een hoofdzaak en een vrijwaringszaak? ...
www.rechtspraak.nl/rondom_rechtspraak/helpdesk_civiele_rol/ hoofdstuk3/308.htm

rechten.kub.nl/keybase/jurisprudentie/hr/nj96-300.doc
Bestandsformaat: Rich Text Format - HTML versie ... 2) In de onderhavige vrijwaringszaak hebben ABP cs zich primair op het standpunt
gesteld, dat verweersters in cassatie, FGH en Breevast, ieder voor de helft ...

Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Inhoudsopgave Inleiding EERSTE BOEK De wijze van procederen voor de kantongerechten, de ...
www.juriforum.nl/servlets/arp/pubsys/ BRP/pdf/0101b001-v24.pdf -
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Since your suggestion that the rest of the text might throw some light on the issue seemed to work, I have awarded the points to you. The correct answer to "vordering in vrijwaring", "vrijwaringszaak" and "vrijwaringsvordering", however, would in this context appear to be 'third-party action'. My good old trusted Jansonius (out of print I believe) helped me solve the problem. Many thanks for your contributions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indemnification for (against) claims
Marijke Mayer
4indemnity case
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnity case


Explanation:
indemnity case = vrijwaringszaak
I think "vorderingen in vrijwaring" must be "vorderingen in de vrijwaringszaak". On the other hand, the Juridisch Lexicon of Eurolux translates "vordering in kort geding" into English as "application for interim injunction proceedings". So, "vordering in" is possible, apparantly.
Eurolux also has "vordering in rechte" translated as "action at law", but teh preposition "in" has here a different meaning than in "vordering in kort geding" or in "vordering in vrijwaring".
I hope this answer suits you.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnification for (against) claims


Explanation:
Hi Jarry,

Vorderingen in vrijwaring appears to be an incongruous combination indeed. I wonder if a Search would yield the term again in this combination in the document as I understand it's a large document! I find it becomes clearer what is meant later on in the doc. It could be a quirk of a particular lawyer, mixing up apples and oranges. I might put in brackets [sic] and suggest this translation. I say 'might' as it's always a tricky thing to assume something, unless one is a both a lawyer and a translator.

Indemnification for Copyright Claims:
... Indemnification for Copyright Claims: Purchaser agrees to hold harmless and indemnify
BWC Imaging Labs for all costs, expenses, attorney's fees or judgements ...
www.bwc.net/indemn.htm - 2k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

EER Gids Deel 7 - EEC Guide Part 7
... You will be expected to sign an indemnity form which will indemnify the University against any claims that might arise from injuries or damage as a result of ...
www.up.ac.za/academic/ee/undergrad/guides/EER7.html - 20k

As regards 'vrijwaringszaak', I would just use 'indemnification' and drop the 'zaak'.
Here are some Google hits on 'Vrijwaringszaak' of wich especially the first one might be helpful here:

Rechtspraak.nl
... Datum: 03-10-2000. Vraag: Wat te doen met samenlopers,
bijvoorbeeld een hoofdzaak en een vrijwaringszaak? ...
www.rechtspraak.nl/rondom_rechtspraak/helpdesk_civiele_rol/ hoofdstuk3/308.htm

rechten.kub.nl/keybase/jurisprudentie/hr/nj96-300.doc
Bestandsformaat: Rich Text Format - HTML versie ... 2) In de onderhavige vrijwaringszaak hebben ABP cs zich primair op het standpunt
gesteld, dat verweersters in cassatie, FGH en Breevast, ieder voor de helft ...

Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. Inhoudsopgave Inleiding EERSTE BOEK De wijze van procederen voor de kantongerechten, de ...
www.juriforum.nl/servlets/arp/pubsys/ BRP/pdf/0101b001-v24.pdf -

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Since your suggestion that the rest of the text might throw some light on the issue seemed to work, I have awarded the points to you. The correct answer to "vordering in vrijwaring", "vrijwaringszaak" and "vrijwaringsvordering", however, would in this context appear to be 'third-party action'. My good old trusted Jansonius (out of print I believe) helped me solve the problem. Many thanks for your contributions.