KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

bedrijfsuitoefening

English translation: business operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bedrijfsuitoefening
English translation:business operation
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

10:18 May 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: bedrijfsuitoefening
indien en zolang N.V. tegen aansprakelijkheid uit bedrijfsuitoefening verzekerd is, alleen gelden voor die schadeverwekkende gebeurtenissen die krachtens de ("WA-bedrijfspolis") gedekt zijn.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
business operation
Explanation:
Groeten,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shelterinsurance.com/shelterwebnew.nsf/e0087b5460...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4business operation
Elisabeth Ghysels
3Business activities / transactions
Adam Smith


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business operation


Explanation:
Groeten,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 10:39:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.shelterinsurance.com/shelterwebnew.nsf/e0087b5460...


    Reference: http://www.fema.gov/mit/bus.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business activities / transactions


Explanation:
Enkele Engelse vertalingen zijn mogelijk voor 'uitoefening', misschien is 'activities', dus:


"As long as NV continues to be insured for liability due to business activities, then only those clauses covered by the WA-company policy come into force/effect for events causing the damage."

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145