KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

In enig kalenderjaar

English translation: in any calendar year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:In enig kalenderjaar
English translation:in any calendar year
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

10:39 May 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: In enig kalenderjaar
In enigkalenderjaar jegens een en dezelfde opdrachtgever voor meerdere schadeverwekkende gebeurtenissen: maximaal tweemaal de badragen bedoeld sub i. t/m iii.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
in one legal year
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Rado Varbanov
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1any calender yearMeturgan
4during one single / one and the same calendar year
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -1in one legal yearRado Varbanov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in one legal year


Explanation:
HTH

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: The "legal year" is the year used by the court system and does not necessarily coincide with the calendar year.
37 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
during one single / one and the same calendar year


Explanation:
calender year in British, calendar in US English.
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.hhpub.com/journals/ep/1997/ed-v2i1.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any calender year


Explanation:
During the enrollment period provided near the end of any calender year, the participant notifies in writing every Medicare carrier with whom the participant has filed the agreement or a copy of the agreement that the participant wishes to terminate the agreement at the end of the current term. In the event such notification is mailed or delivered during the enrollment period provided near the end of any calender year, the agreement shall end on December 31 of that year.



At the first meeting in any calender year, the Panel shall appoint from amongst its members an Honorary Chairman, an Honorary Liason/Secretary and an Honorary Treasurer, who shall hold office for that year. They shall be eligible for re-election in any succeeding year.


    Reference: http://www.aapsonline.org/medicare/hcfa14b.htm
    Reference: http://sacc.ad.co.za/judges/capeconst.html
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
26 mins