KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

opzegverbod

English translation: prohibition on termination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opzegverbod
English translation:prohibition on termination
Entered by: AllisonK

18:14 May 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: opzegverbod
Het verzoek houdt inderdaad geen verband met een opzegverbod als in artikel....
AllisonK
Netherlands
prohibition of cancellation / demission / nullification
Explanation:
the translation for opzeg may be cancellation / demission / nullification, to be chosen according to context.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks - I ultimately went with "prohibition on termination (of the contract)"
Cheers, Allison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ban / prohibition on terminating...
Adam Smith
4prohibition of cancellation / demission / nullification
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prohibition of cancellation / demission / nullification


Explanation:
the translation for opzeg may be cancellation / demission / nullification, to be chosen according to context.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks - I ultimately went with "prohibition on termination (of the contract)"
Cheers, Allison

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ban / prohibition on terminating...


Explanation:
Another suggestion, particularly if it concerns a contract would be:


A ban on terminating the contract, or

A ban to prevent the termination of a contract, or to prevent terminating the contract, etc.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145