KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

bedrijfspensioenfonds

English translation: corporate / company pension plan / scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beroepspensioenregeling / bedrijfspenioenregeling
English translation:corporate / company pension plan / scheme
Entered by: xxxjarry

20:32 May 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / pensioen brief
Dutch term or phrase: bedrijfspensioenfonds
Hi,

How would any of you translate the term bedrijfspensioenfonds beroepspensioen regeling
TT&V
company pension fund
Explanation:
There are 2 different terms:
"bedrijfspensoienfonds" is company pension fund
"beroepspensoien regeling" is a business/company/profession pension arrangement. For this one it would depend a little on the context whether is general (business/professional) or specific to a company.
Selected response from:

Peter Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks,

This is great.

Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5company pension fundPeter Thomson
4 +1Industry-wide pension plan =xxxjarry
4company pension scheme/industry pension scheme
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company pension fund


Explanation:
There are 2 different terms:
"bedrijfspensoienfonds" is company pension fund
"beroepspensoien regeling" is a business/company/profession pension arrangement. For this one it would depend a little on the context whether is general (business/professional) or specific to a company.

Peter Thomson
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks,

This is great.

Petra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: See below.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company pension scheme/industry pension scheme


Explanation:
A bedrijfspensioenregeling is a company or occupational pension scheme, i.e. offered by a company to its employees.

E.g. "Glossary: Occupational Pension Schemes (company pension schemes)
These are pension schemes, offered by employers for the benefit of their workforce." See ref. below.

A beroepspensioenregeling is an industry-wide pension fund (or sometimes just industry pension fund, esp. when the industry is named), i.e. offered to employees in a certain branch of industry.

E.g. "Citation and Commencement
1. These Regulations may be cited as the Industry-Wide Mineworkers' Pension Scheme Regulations 1994 and shall come into force on 15th December 1994."

[Petramolen: it might prove beneficial, both to yourself and other KudoZ users, if you waited a tad longer before choosing answers, esp. when posting "out of hours". The first answer isn't always necessarily the best. Come tomorrow, many other potential answerers won't bother now that an answer has already been selected. Just a thought.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:58:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

According to the EU, a beroepspensioenfonds/-regeling is an occupational pension fund/scheme:

NL: \"Verzoeken om een prejudiciële beslissing: Hoge Raad - Nederland. Kwalificatie van beroepspensioenfonds als onderneming - Verplichte deelneming in beroepspensioenregeling - Verenigbaarheid met mededingingsregels ...\"
http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...

EN: \"References for a preliminary ruling: Hoge Raad - Netherlands. Treatment of an occupational pension fund as an undertaking - Compulsory membership of an occupational pension scheme - Compatibility with the rules of competition ...\"
http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus...


    Reference: http://www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00268.htm
    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1994/Uksi_19942974_en_1.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industry-wide pension plan =


Explanation:
Bedrijfstak pensioenfonds

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Thanks Jarry.
52 mins