KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

gezien

English translation: read - seen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gezien
English translation:read - seen
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

23:30 May 29, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: gezien
In a police report.

"Gezien:" "name of officer"
dantranven
Read
Explanation:
Literally, it means 'seen' (the document has been seen).

I think however, that 'read' for: I have read the document fits better.

Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Bart
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Read
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
3VerifiedTT&V


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Read


Explanation:
Literally, it means 'seen' (the document has been seen).

I think however, that 'read' for: I have read the document fits better.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thanks, Bart

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verified


Explanation:
Perhaps an alternative..

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60