KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

legal sentence - something missing?

English translation: ***


21:30 Jun 4, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: legal sentence - something missing?
Nu het Bureau [octrooien] van oordeel is dat verzoekster terecht niet ontvankelijk is verklaard, wordt afgezien van een beoordeling van de bezwaren tegen de overwegingen ten overvloede van het Bureau in eerste instantie ten aanzien van de gegrondheid van het verzoek.

The "ten overvloede van het Bureau" throws me off. Is there something missing?

The applicant's request for re-establishment of patent rights was rejected because she failed to meet a filing deadline. Are they saying that because of this simple fact there is no need to discuss the merits?
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:***
Explanation:
Overwegingen ten overvloede voor zover ik het begrijp zijn overwegingen die niet gemaakt hoeven worden, maar desalniettemin toch worden gegeven, vandaar ten overvloede...

je conclusie is mijns inziens dus juist.

dus voordat aan de overwegingen wordt toegekomen...afwijzing op basis van gebrek aan gegrondheid van het verzoek...
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
Thanks to you both! I'm awarding Petra the points for being so quick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nothing missing - just a bit archaic
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4commentKen Cox
3***TT&V


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***


Explanation:
Overwegingen ten overvloede voor zover ik het begrijp zijn overwegingen die niet gemaakt hoeven worden, maar desalniettemin toch worden gegeven, vandaar ten overvloede...

je conclusie is mijns inziens dus juist.

dus voordat aan de overwegingen wordt toegekomen...afwijzing op basis van gebrek aan gegrondheid van het verzoek...

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to you both! I'm awarding Petra the points for being so quick.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nothing missing - just a bit archaic


Explanation:
You're not missing anything :)
'Ten overvloede van het Bureau' -when read/interpreted as such- causes the problem, as 'ten overvloede' in fact goes with 'de overwegingen'.
You could read it as:
'de overwegingen die ten overvloede/overvloedig aanwezig zijn' --> de vele, talrijke overwegingen

Just a bit archaic, as usual.
The applicant didn't meet the filing deadline and hence there's no need to take anything else into consideration.

In short: procedural mistake, hence contents are no longer considered

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds more likely than my suggestion
13 mins

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
11 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
agree with petra -- you could perhaps translate 'ten overvloede' here as 'no longer relevant' or 'thus irrelevant' -- as in 'since the applicant's appeal [reading between the lines here] has been rejected, no judgment has been made regarding the no-longer relevant considerations ...' or 'regarding the considerations ... , since they are no longer relevant to the case at hand'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385