KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Bijz. Afd. 22-11-1979, BIE 1981

English translation: Specialist Department, Netherlands Industrial Property Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Bijz. Afd., BIE
English translation:Specialist Department, Netherlands Industrial Property Office
Entered by: Chris Hopley

15:58 Jun 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: Bijz. Afd. 22-11-1979, BIE 1981
This is from a legal document regarding patents. It states a whole list of Bijz.Afd. ...., BIE.... (the dots stand for dates and years respectively. Any legal eagles out there?
Willemina Hagenauw
Netherlands Industrial Property Office (NIPO)
Explanation:
BIE = Netherlands Industrial Property Office (NIPO)

website: http://www.bie.nl/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is usually preceded by: \"Zie ondermeer de beslissingen van de Bijz. Afd, datum, BIE jaar\", i.e.


\"Refer...to the decisions of the Specialised Departments / Sections, date, BIE year\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bijz. Afd. would be Specialised / Specialist Sections or Departments:

\"Specialised Departments/Services:

NIPO Qualitative: A department specialising in qualitative research. NIPO Software: our system analysing department develops all data processing and interviewing software, which is also available to clients. NIPO Consult: independent firm of consultants for marketing-, communication- and knowledge management. NIPO Commerce: entrepreneurial professionals in business development; consulting and interim management in marketing and sales. Other speciallised units include among others: NIPO Travel & Tourism, NIPO-Food, NIPO Healthcare, NIPO Agrisearch, NIPO Interactive\"

http://www.esomar.nl/directory/110062.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Dutch reference to this:

Artikel 14
1. Er is in Nederland een Bureau voor de industriële eigendom. Het Bureau is een instelling van Nederland. Het dient, voor zoveel de octrooien betreft, voor het Koninkrijk als centrale bewaarplaats, als bedoeld in artikel 12 van het Unieverdrag tot bescherming van de industriële eigendom (Stb. 1948, I 539). De Octrooiraad maakt deel uit van het Bureau.
2. De Octrooiraad wordt verdeeld in:
a. een centrale afdeling;
b. aanvraagafdelingen;
c. afdelingen van beroep;
**d. bijzondere afdelingen.**
Een aanvraagafdeling of een bijzondere afdeling kan uit één lid bestaan.

Ref. http://www.ivir.nl/wetten/nl/row1910.html
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! Very helpful!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Netherlands Industrial Property Office (NIPO)
Adam Smith
4 +2Bureau voor de Industriële Eigendom
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bureau voor de Industriële Eigendom


Explanation:
Bijz. Afd. = Bijzondere Afdeling.

BIE = Bureau voor de Industriële Eigendom

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: en nu nog in het Engels :)
48 mins
  -> Hihi. Ik denk dat Willemina mans genoeg is. BIE zou ik sowieso niet vertalen, alleen verklaren.

agree  xxxblomguib: Niet Vertalen! BIE = heel eigen, specifieke nederlandse instantie...misschien "national patent board" als verklaring
2 hrs
  -> Er is een eigen vertaling van het BIE maar ik zou het inderdaad niet vertalen. Alleen tussen haakjes voluit schrijven en verklaren.

agree  Adam Smith: You could include the original, but the tranlsation of BIE provided by the organisation itself is NIPO. ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Yep. It is on the English page. Even so, I would not translate it. Only explain it.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Netherlands Industrial Property Office (NIPO)


Explanation:
BIE = Netherlands Industrial Property Office (NIPO)

website: http://www.bie.nl/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is usually preceded by: \"Zie ondermeer de beslissingen van de Bijz. Afd, datum, BIE jaar\", i.e.


\"Refer...to the decisions of the Specialised Departments / Sections, date, BIE year\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bijz. Afd. would be Specialised / Specialist Sections or Departments:

\"Specialised Departments/Services:

NIPO Qualitative: A department specialising in qualitative research. NIPO Software: our system analysing department develops all data processing and interviewing software, which is also available to clients. NIPO Consult: independent firm of consultants for marketing-, communication- and knowledge management. NIPO Commerce: entrepreneurial professionals in business development; consulting and interim management in marketing and sales. Other speciallised units include among others: NIPO Travel & Tourism, NIPO-Food, NIPO Healthcare, NIPO Agrisearch, NIPO Interactive\"

http://www.esomar.nl/directory/110062.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Dutch reference to this:

Artikel 14
1. Er is in Nederland een Bureau voor de industriële eigendom. Het Bureau is een instelling van Nederland. Het dient, voor zoveel de octrooien betreft, voor het Koninkrijk als centrale bewaarplaats, als bedoeld in artikel 12 van het Unieverdrag tot bescherming van de industriële eigendom (Stb. 1948, I 539). De Octrooiraad maakt deel uit van het Bureau.
2. De Octrooiraad wordt verdeeld in:
a. een centrale afdeling;
b. aanvraagafdelingen;
c. afdelingen van beroep;
**d. bijzondere afdelingen.**
Een aanvraagafdeling of een bijzondere afdeling kan uit één lid bestaan.

Ref. http://www.ivir.nl/wetten/nl/row1910.html


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Many thanks! Very helpful!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
39 mins

agree  Maria Danielson: I just had this, too! Does the section include the abbreviation "AvB"? What did you find for that?
1 hr
  -> Thanks! I think it must Awb, Algemene wet bestuursrecht. There are a number of references on the BIE website for this. :-)

neutral  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: 'life' has taught me never to translate this type of abbreviations because we are talking about the official name of an official organisation. But, I would add an explanation/translation and mark it as such.
3 hrs
  -> I would use both as well

neutral  Chris Hopley: Be very careful with translating abbreviations! In this case, NIPO already exists in NL as a market research organisation!!!! http://www.nipo.nl/
20 hrs
  -> I totally agree - but in this case NIPO was provided by the BIE website :-)